MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2013/09

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Archives (current)→

    The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~

    Also in your request, please include the following:

    1. The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
    2. The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
    3. An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
    4. If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request

    Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http:// from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com or similar with nothing after the / character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.

    There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.

    Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1087967633#section_name}}

    Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.

    Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.

    Indicators
    Request completed:
     Done {{Done}}
     Stale {{StaleIP}}
     Request withdrawn {{withdrawn}}
    Request declined:
    no Declined {{Declined}}
     Not done {{Notdone}}
    Information:
     Additional information needed {{MoreInfo}}
    information Note: {{TakeNote}}


    Proposed additions to Whitelist (web pages to unblock)

    Approved requests

    Several articles at www.cbronline.com/news/

    • www.cbronline.com/news/phoenix_technologies_acquire_dip_research
    • www.cbronline.com/news/digital_research_shows_off_real_time_flexos_386
    • www.cbronline.com/news/digital_research_launches_flexos_286_real_time_manufacturing_operating_system

    I would like to use these articles as references in various WP articles like FlexOS, Atari Portfolio, Ian Cullimore.

    This site appears to be a long-standing news site with staff editors etc. In none of the cases I looked up information there over the years I could find any kind of SPAM, so perhaps it would be easier to whitelist everything under:

    • www.cbronline.com/news/

    Please investigate and consider my suggestion. Thanks. (Of course, I have no affiliation of any kind with that site.) --Matthiaspaul (talk) 13:50, 29 April 2013 (UTC)

    As in previous requests, I think the specific links may be suitable for whitelisting. This site, and many other sites of the same owner, were blatantly spammed for a long time by the site owners, and I think that might still be needed to be kept under control. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:58, 29 April 2013 (UTC)
    Regarding cbronline, it's good to keep it under control. However, in the case of the articles in question I either could not find this particular information online elsewhere or only mixed with other partially incorrect information which I therefore did not want to use as a reference.
    BTW. Thanks for fixing ([1]) the format of the links above. This wasn't explained in the green box at the start of this page and since the links there were not working (they were pointing to no longer valid section headers), I went straight to the bottom of this section (as requested in the intro) without reading the explanations given at the top of this section... ;-) I have meanwhile fixed ([2]) the transcluded template so that editors will no longer run into the same pitfall and thereby create unneccesary work.
    --Matthiaspaul (talk) 15:21, 29 April 2013 (UTC)
    • I think this can be approved. Stifle (talk) 21:27, 18 May 2013 (UTC)
    • Approved Stifle (talk) 12:14, 29 June 2013 (UTC)
    Thank you. I have incorporated these references into the corresponding articles, meanwhile.
    --Matthiaspaul (talk) 18:48, 8 July 2013 (UTC)

    Article on Luis Ramírez de Lucena

    worldchesslinks.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    I just edited the article on Luis Ramírez de Lucena, adding some info about his family history I found on www.worldchesslinks.net/ezi14.html; I think the old text definitely needed some improvement (it was "Luis Ramírez de Lucena (c. 1465 – c. 1530) was a Jewish converted to Roman Catholicism and leading Spanish chess player", not even a grammatically correct sentence). The mentioned article by Daniele Ciani looks well written to me.

    • This seems like a valid request. Stifle (talk) 20:00, 28 June 2013 (UTC)
    • Approved Stifle (talk) 12:14, 29 June 2013 (UTC)
      • Thank you. Sorry for forgetting to sign my request. Bever (talk) 21:24, 2 July 2013 (UTC)

    moneyweek.com/alternative-investments-silver-wine-art-gold-22100/

    moneyweek.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Seems to be a good summary of the principle underlying the class. I'd like to cite it in my expansion of a stub I just created, SWAG (silver, wine art and gold). --Anthonyhcole (talk · contribs · email) 23:55, 23 June 2013 (UTC)

    Kate Garvey speaker bio at personal assistant conference

    Why: to support citation for her start as a political staffer (Neil Kinnock stint before Tony Blair), maybe a couple other facts in article.

    Where: Kate Garvey

    URL: www.iqpc.com/ShowEvent.aspx?id=119504&details=120098&langtype=1033

    P.s. Thanks for your work.TCO (talk) 01:12, 1 July 2013 (UTC)

    Examiner.com link listing "Rally for Sanity Minnesota" speaker roster

    The specific link of the page, or pages, which you would like to use:
    www.examiner.com/article/the-twin-cities-response-to-the-rally-to-restore-sanity
    The reason(s) why links to the site should be allowed, and would benefit Wikipedia:
    The link is not being submitted by the author of the news article, so is not promotional. It is the only 3rd party news source providing the actual speaker roster for this satellite rally of Jon Stewart's Rally to Restore Sanity, held October 30, 2010, at the Minnesota State Capitol. (The other news sources only focused on the "crashing" of the Rally for Sanity by the third party candidate for Governor to give a campaign speech.) Hence the link provides only informational confirmation of one of the listed practices (an address to the Rally entitled "Be Sane — be VERY Sane!") of the organization in the below WP article. The WP article's notability is conferred by other 3rd party secondary sources (Harvard, Star-Tribune, etc.), but this news article is additionally useful to validate the existence of one of the specific events/practices reflecting the espoused philosophy of the organization being described in the WP article.
    The WP article or articles on which the links would be used:
    The Circle of Reason
    WP editor's statement to admin concerning request: I've read the Common Requests site's general rationale for blacklisting examiner.com, and agree with the general blacklist because examiner.com stringers are paid by their number of news or editorial articles, and their content isn't editorially vetted. However, I'd submit that this particular news article's being the only 3rd party source providing the informational content of the Rally's roster of speakers (the type of content that is factual and doesn't require editorial vetting), and its being the only news source that specifically confirms that a speech by the WP article's organization was indeed on the Rally event's roster, is a sufficient rationale to whitelist this one link. The WP article's organization also has no affiliation with the author of the news article being requested for whitelisting. Thx for considering the request, -- Fhburton (talk) 22:27, 5 June 2013 (UTC)
    • I'm inclined to allow this. Stifle (talk) 12:21, 29 June 2013 (UTC)
    •  Done Stifle (talk) 19:21, 5 July 2013 (UTC)
      • Thank you, Stifle. -- Fhburton (talk) 22:18, 6 July 2013 (UTC)


    Denied Requests

    www.fertilityproregistry.com/article/possible-side-effects-of-preimplantation-genetic-diagnosis.html

    It looks like the URL, www.fertilityproregistry.com, is blocked. I only need to cite the above one URL. Please add it to the whitelist. Thank you. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 199.106.103.54 (talk) 23:47, 21 May 2013 (UTC)
    By the way, I intend to use the link to cite on Preimplantation genetic diagnosis wiki page to show the possible side effects associated with the diagnosis.
    Can anyone tell me what is the status with this approval please? Do you need any additional info from me?

    Examiner.com on Paul McGehee

    www.examiner.com/article/looking-back-time-with-paul-mcgehee-master-painter-his-genre Tried to add to the article: Articles for creation/Paul McGehee

    This is an article about an artist named Paul McGehee who I am trying to add an article about. The article is in progress and not yet approved because it did not have enough media articles to establish the person's notability. Mr. McGehee has been pretty well known in the Washington area since the 80s, and I think a lot of the articles about him are from before the internet and so cannot be found online. The one article I already had is from U.S. News and World Report, which was a major national newsmagazine. I think it is important because this is a very mainstream news article about him and it is surprisingly hard to find those about him. I was hoping that with a couple more of them my article would be approved.

    I don't know what the problem could be with the Examiner. Here in the DC area it's probably the #3 or even #2 local paper, after the Post and maybe the Times. Nothing unusual about it. I don't have any connection with the Examiner, I don't see their web site much, and I don't know what they did to tick you all off, but I don't see how you can be encyclopedic while saying you won't accept any references to a major newspaper.

    - John Crouch

    Did you read /Common requests? Examiner.com is not the same as the DC local paper of a similar name. It's an online site that exercises zero editorial control over what gets published, with the objective of paying authors per click. That makes it a spam magnet on Wikipedia.
    I'll add that if the only coverage on a topic comes from examiner.com, well, that isn't considered a reliable source for the purposes of WP:SIGCOV. ~Amatulić (talk) 00:44, 27 May 2013 (UTC)
    "zero editorial control" is a oft-repeated but false accusation. Examiner editors are pre-screened before being allowed to publish, and every article goes through an independent review process, which if shown to be unsuitable in content the article is removed from the Examiner site. Granted, it is not rigorous pre-publication editorial control, but there is some oversight. - 70.194.133.72 (talk) 19:50, 5 June 2013 (UTC)
    • no Declined per Amatulic. Stifle (talk) 19:46, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

    squidoo.com on Nanny cam

    squidoo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • www.squidoo.com/nannies-caught-by-nanny-cam-and-busted

    Request single page to be added to Nanny cam, because this article is well sourced and is not spam. It shows examples of nanny cam used in final rulings to convict acts of child abuse. The article quotes exerts from news reports, links to the original report with third party video. It seems the goal of the article is to suggest not using a nanny cam to catch child abuse, and instead prevent child abuse - a suggestion which is sourced in a CBS video report also found on the page. This article should be added to the Nanny cam external links section.--Spygenie (talk) 08:07, 28 May 2013 (UTC)

    • no Declined, see /Common requests. Squidoo.com pages are self-authored with minimal editorial control, thus fails WP:RS. Suggest citing the CBS report and any other reliable reports directly. Stifle (talk) 19:49, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

    examiner.com/wiki-edits-in-national/gregory-kohs

    The Wikipedia page Gregory Kohs discusses at length how the subject publishes criticism of Wikipedia, but we are not allowed to link to the subject's publication, which seems a bit preposterous. Readers who visit Gregory Kohs may be expected to want to read more of the aforementioned criticism, at least from an "External links" section. I have read the reasons why Examiner.com links are generally blacklisted (due to overpromotion by Examiner authors who are compensated by traffic), but I am happy to proceed with this request, because adding the link will not likely amount to more than a dozen or so click-throughs per month, which is worth a few cents at most to an Examiner writer. - 70.194.133.72 (talk) 19:43, 5 June 2013 (UTC)

    I have reason to suspect that this IP address is Gregory Kohs. White-list requests generally aren't done based on COI requests. ~Amatulić (talk) 00:35, 18 June 2013 (UTC)
    • no Declined. Along with what Amatulic says, we don't normally consider requests from new and unregistered users. Whitelisting may be considered when a trusted, high-volume user requests it. Stifle (talk) 19:51, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

    Vaccines Can Prevent Cancers

    URL: www.winarticles.net/vaccines-can-prevent-cancers/

    External link for: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cancer_vaccine

    Hello there. I'm just wondering if you could whitelist (remove from blacklist) that single page because I really find it interesting and it's really worth being listed on wikipedia. Also, it has some interesting information worth being known by everyone.

    Looking forward for your decision. Thank you and have a great day, also I'd like you to know that I really respect the community of Wikipedia!

    Jaycee Lee Dugard kidnapping and rape on Examiner.com

    examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com www.examiner.com/article/jaycee-dugard-reappears-18-years-after-abduction-updates-arrests-searches

    I need this linked article as a reference for a wikipedia article I am writing. The examiner.com article refereced is not a puff piece nor is it spam. Please whitelist it. Thank you. Checkingfax (talk) 02:00, 14 June 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined. Google search reveals thousands of more reliable sources that basically say the same thing as the examiner.com article. Here are a bunch from the New York Times, for example: http://topics.nytimes.com/topics/reference/timestopics/people/d/jaycee_dugard/index.html
    I see nothing unique about this examiner article that warrants whitelisting. ~Amatulić (talk) 05:54, 14 June 2013 (UTC)
    I see no reason to blacklist it. It's a good solid article. It does contain unique information that is germane to a Wiki article I am drafting. Please whitelist this URL only. Thank you. Checkingfax (talk) 04:38, 18 June 2013 (UTC)
    I concur with Amatulic.  Not done Stifle (talk) 19:59, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

    Article on Hanging Lake Colorado

    youtu.be: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    This video shows Hanging Lake and the hike up to the Lake. A high quality video for people to watch if they are thinking about visiting the Lake, but would like to see more of it before they decide to go.

    URL: youtu.be/pXVLIHGM4n8

    ARTICLE: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanging_Lake 24.225.21.211 (talk) 02:05, 20 June 2013 (UTC)

    This is a redirect, you can use the full link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pXVLIHGM4n8 .. though I think it is not something that will pass WP:ELNO. We are not a service for people who 'would like to see more of it before they decide to go', there are other websites for that. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:37, 24 June 2013 (UTC)
    •  Not done, unnecessary. Stifle (talk) 20:01, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

    Free PDF of Euclid's Elements

    lulu.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • www.lulu.com/content/11581073

    This is a freely downloadable PDF file edition, although the entire site is a commercial self-publishing site. The file is originally intended for sharing, and an excerpt from the older version of that file is used in Wikipedia article(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Euclid-proof.svg, used in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euclid's_Elements). I had uploaded it to that self-pub site on the request that it be available in printed form as well, by some people on an online community. The site used to display the free downloadable file along with the printed edition, on the current link. Now that it only shows the printed edition, I was going to change the link to the free downloadable edition, but the entire site was blacklisted, thus I'm led here. Mingshey (talk) 10:11, 21 June 2013 (UTC)

    Sure, fine that it is free, but there are better places where it can be uploaded which are do not have the commercial problems associated with lulu.com (sites that do not give a financial incentive to have your links somewhere). --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:39, 24 June 2013 (UTC)
    What about WikiSource? --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:40, 24 June 2013 (UTC)
    • no Declined, suggest uploading to Wikisource. Stifle (talk) 20:02, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

    empowernetwork.com on Baltic sea anomaly

    empowernetwork.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • empowernetwork.com/pmatjaz/blog/ufo-sightings-baltic-sea-ufo

    Request single page to be added to Baltic Sea UFO, it is interesting source of information about other possible explanations for Baltic sea anomaly. Matjaz 15 May 2013

    www.examiner.com/article/cazwell-s-ice-cream-truck-pulled-up-to-the-crib-thursday-night

    Why: to add that Cazwell's manager suggested doing a video for "Ice Cream Truck" in June 2010, to add that the video was shot in one day, and to add that the song's beat was done in less then two hours

    Where: Ice Cream Truck (song)

    URL: www.examiner.com/article/cazwell-s-ice-cream-truck-pulled-up-to-the-crib-thursday-night EditorE (talk) 21:38, 5 July 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined. Those facts (apart from the trivia about his manager suggesting it) are already covered adequately in the article's reference 4 here: http://www.sawfnews.com/cazwell-the-ice-cream-man-cometh/ - I don't see the point of white listing yet another examiner page for the purpose of sourcing trivia. ~Amatulić (talk) 01:53, 6 July 2013 (UTC)

    Arpad Miklos responds to his straight-for-pay haters

    Why: to update the page gay-for-pay by expanding the straight-for-pay subheading to include a reference to Arpad Miklos. He was a well-known gay porn star who received quite a bit of criticism for a scene he did and I was including the article thesword.com/arpad-miklos-responds-to-his-straight-for-pay-haters.html as reference. While the site is associated with pornographic content, this particular piece is merely an article, and seems far more appropriate a reference than the actual responses on straightguysforgayeyes.com.

    Where: Gay-for-pay

    URL: thesword.com/arpad-miklos-responds-to-his-straight-for-pay-haters.htmlils=120098&langtype=1033 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.35.177.200 (talkcontribs) 12:09, 6 July 2013

    • no Declined. Does not appear to be a reliable source, and request is unsigned and made by an unregistered user. This may be reconsidered if a request is lodged by a trusted, high-volume editor and/or with support from an appropriate WikiProject. Stifle (talk) 12:11, 25 July 2013 (UTC)

    academyrank.com

    academyrank.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    Why: The website provides a legitimate and reliable ranking of colleges and universities worldwide.

    Which article: University of Dar es Salaam

    Specific links: academyrank.com/academy.php?name=University%20of%20Dar%20es%20Salaam, academyrank.com/rank.php?page=197, academyrank.com/country.php?name=Tanzania

    AfricaTanz (talk) 10:41, 9 July 2013 (UTC)

    • no Declined. Site not updated since 2011 and stuffed with Google ads. Does not appear to be a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 12:12, 25 July 2013 (UTC)

    easeus.com

    seems only beaseus.com is blocked Data Recovery Wizard --Qdinar (talk) 14:40, 25 July 2013 (UTC)

    You are misreading the blacklisting. The \b is part of the regex expression (notice that it appears in all of the listing). I'm not sure why you are posting here; please read the instructions at the top of the page. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:10, 25 July 2013 (UTC)
    •  Not done. If you wish to progress this request, please re-file it complying with the full list of requested details found at the top. Stifle (talk) 15:36, 4 August 2013 (UTC)

    adf.ly

    Can the adf.ly be removed in the blacklist, because that site is trusted by the authorities. Thank you. Jiawhein (talk) 08:42, 31 July 2013 (UTC)

    This page is for whitelist requests, you would have to request this on the m:Spam blacklist for removal. Anyways, the answer is 'no'. It is a redirect service, which have no legitimate use, are always replaceable, and redirect services are often only abused. They are blanket-blacklisted without prejudice. You can use the page it redirects to as an alternative. no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:11, 31 July 2013 (UTC)
    Unlike wiki redirects? Like Got direct link to the page. Jiawhein (talk) 09:54, 1 August 2013 (UTC)
    Wiki redirects redirect within Wikipedia, not to websites outside. Wikipedia redirects serve an encyclopedic function, redirect links to sites which can be linked directly do not. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:01, 1 August 2013 (UTC)
    •  Denied. There is no reason to use URL shorteners. Use the full URL instead. Stifle (talk) 15:34, 4 August 2013 (UTC)

    Tor Mail blacklist

    jhiwjjlqpyawmpjx.onion: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • What: www.jhiwjjlqpyawmpjx.onion (onion link)
    • Where: Tor Mail
    • Why: It's just an email provider service.

    --Rezonansowy (talk • contribs) 22:20, 31 July 2013 (UTC)

    "It's just an email provider service" .. the article is about Tor mail, not about this specific mail service. I don't think it really belongs there. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:56, 1 August 2013 (UTC)
    Please note that Tor Mail is a website, like Gmail. From theirs introducing website - www.tormail.org:
    Tor Mail is a free anonymous email service provider
    --Rezonansowy (talk • contribs) 14:48, 1 August 2013 (UTC)
    However, that article is about mail service that runs on the Tor network. It isn't about that website. I don't see how that link could possibly be used. It wouldn't be appropriate as a reference, since it's just one mail provider. And WP:ELNO disallows external links that require special software to view. Therefore,  Not done. ~Amatulić (talk) 03:46, 2 August 2013 (UTC)

    examiner.com on Chelsea Leyland

    examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • examiner.com/article/paper-magazine-s-14th-annual-beautiful-people-issue-party
    • examiner.com/article/diane-von-furstenberg-and-evian-host-intimate-lunch-at-art-basel

    I have used the two links above to cite events where Chelsea Leyland was featured as deejay. These articles can proved how her deejay career started and boost. It is not the same with the other articles from the examiner website which has been blocked. Can this be unblocked? Elsieelse (talk) 23:05, 1 August 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined because plenty of alternative sources exist for the same citing purpose. For example, corresponding to the two examiner.com articles above:
    Both of those confirm that Chelsea Leyland was a DJ at those two events. There are dozens of other sources. ~Amatulić (talk) 04:02, 2 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.microstockgroup.com/14213/14213/msg218934/#msg218934

    microstockgroup.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
    I am trying to add some additional references to the Yuri Arcurs page and this domain seems to be blacklisted. Yuri has been posting in various threads on this site and it would be useful to use some of his posts as the source of the information. Specifically I was trying to use this link microstockgroup.com/14213/14213/msg218934/#msg218934 where me mentions a decline in earnings. There are a number of other pieces of information on the Yuri page that need references that I'm quite sure he has mentioned on microstockgroup before as well, I just haven't dug them up yet.--23.29.200.210 (talk) 12:33, 11 August 2013 (UTC)

    • no Declined request by unregistered user. Please obtain the support of an established user or a relevant WikiProject. Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 12:54, 12 August 2013 (UTC)

    officialworldrecord.com

    (~)~ ~ ~ ~ hola soy el propietario de la pagina www.officialworldrecord.com/ que esta catalogada como spam pero en raalidad es porque es un listado de record mundiales i quisimos poner todos los record y ponerla en todos los temas de referencia a esta categoria los mismos dias deseariamos fueramos quitados del listado negro ya que no somos spam

    muchas gracias para cualquiera duda mi correo es; info at officialworldrecord.com

    david ventura— Preceding unsigned comment added by [[User:{{{1}}}|{{{1}}}]] ([[User talk:{{{1}}}|talk]] • [[Special:Contributions/{{{1}}}|contribs]])

    • no Declined. Malformed request by unregistered user, with a conflict of interest, in the wrong place, ... Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 12:52, 12 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.sdlc.ws

    This site has some of the best journals on software development which other information based (System editors not users) sites are using as reference materials in their pages. I asked the owner of the site if I could possible connect them here and he told me that his site is not allowed to be referred as someone has already banned him for no strong reasons.

    Why: Being an avid frequent editor here in Wikipedia I would like to ask the reason for the ban and would like to appeal a reconsideration request for the site as the contents will be really helpful for software developers. Where: Software Development and Testing Articles URL: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systems_development_life-cycle

    P.S: Please check the website contents. They are very much helpful.

    no Declined We don't consider requests from new or unregistered users. Please obtain the support of an established user or a relevant WikiProject. Additionally you are requesting only the domain and this the incorrect place for that. Requests for delisting entire domains go here: MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist Me5000 (talk) 15:41, 25 August 2013 (UTC)

    cable-car-guy.com

    cable-car-guy.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Can this website be placed on the whitelist, it's not spam and just a page about trams (I don't really see how it's being blacklisted to start with, but oh well). It is used in Trams in Melbourne and said page has been tagged, discussion is located here. Thank you. Liamdavies (talk) 17:58, 27 August 2013 (UTC)

     Not done Due to false positive. Me5000 (talk) 15:33, 31 August 2013 (UTC)

    examiner dot com article about Jon Magnificent

    I would like to request a whitelist of the following article: examiner dot com/article/jon-magnificent-headlines-hrm-steampunk-symposium-on-the-queen-mary I need it to establish Jon Magnificent as a steampunk musician on the List of steampunk works page. It seems the Examiner was the only media outlet in the Los Angeles area to cover the Queen Mary's Steampunk Symposium last year, where Jon Magnificent was the headliner. Thank you. --Jonnybgoode44 (talk) 11:29, 28 August 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined Use this link instead: http://web.archive.org/web/20120117044913/http://www.hrmsteam.com/events.html Me5000 (talk) 16:01, 31 August 2013 (UTC)

    westernfarmpress.com/government/1billionhungry-project-petition-presented-world-leaders

    I would like to request to whitelist the above site. It is currently linked to from Food_and_Agriculture_Organization The blacklisted article correctly talks about the 1 billionhungry initiative and how the over 3 million signatures were presented to heads of states. --Gsalokhe (talk) 14:51, 28 August 2013 (UTC)

     Not done Due to false positive. Me5000 (talk) 15:31, 31 August 2013 (UTC)

    .cbronline.com/news/tops_unveils_interface_to_link_ms_dos_micros_to_appletalk_networks_1

    This link is used as a citation on AppleTalk, but it appears to be a relevant article from a reputable source. I did not add the citation myself. I just came across the SPAM notice when I visited the page today. Cheers. --User:QuixoticWonderer (User talk:QuixoticWonderer) 3:01 1 September 2013 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.222.81.144 (talk)

     Not done Due to false positive. Me5000 (talk) 13:36, 1 September 2013 (UTC)

    www.ox.ac.uk/gazette/1998-9/supps/1_4517.htm#7Ref

    This page is linked to from Simon Rattle. It is the Oxford University Gazette, published by the University of Oxford and gives in Latin and in English translation the official address in which the subject was awarded an honorary doctorate. I have not, to my recollection, visited the Rattle article before and am very surprised to see this impeccable source blacklisted. I can't think why it would be. Tim riley (talk) 08:08, 1 September 2013 (UTC)

     Not done Due to false positive. Me5000 (talk) 13:41, 1 September 2013 (UTC)
    Forgive my ignorance, but what is a false positive? Tim riley (talk) 14:40, 1 September 2013 (UTC)
    The bot that tagged the article with a spam link notice was a false positive. That link isn't blacklisted. Me5000 (talk) 15:08, 1 September 2013 (UTC)
    Oh, I see. Thank you for that. I'll delete the message in the article. Tim riley (talk) 16:01, 1 September 2013 (UTC)

    puresport.skins.net/choose-the-right-track

    I'd like to link to this page from the article on Skins (sportswear). As a company they have a history of involvement in anti-doping campaigns, and this is the site where their latest campaign is hosted. I've just been updating the Skins article to mention this campaign. It could also benefit the Ben Johnson (sprinter) page to have a link to the Pure Sport site as he is heavily involved in Pure Sport as well. I think it does merit being used as a reference because there has been a decent amount of international media coverage so far - see the updated Anti-Doping section of the Skins article. Cheers, Erj501 (talk) 10:35, 5 September 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined - Doesn't meet WP:EL guidelines for what you're proposing it for (pretty much the same response you were given when you made a skins.net request last year. Given the edit patterns of your account, most likely a WP:COI. OhNoitsJamie Talk 15:24, 5 September 2013 (UTC)

    Louisiana Scholars' College Forum Constitution at VoyForums

    Limit of Request This request deals with only whitelisting one specific page of the parent URL and not the entire parent URL.

    Link Being Requested for Whitelist www.voy.com/33206/4.html

    Content located at linked URL Historical Record of Louisiana Scholars' College Forum Constitution

    Reason for Whitelisting This one page should be whitelisted as it is the only web-based record that I can find of the Louisiana Scholars' College Forum Constitution. The content on this page provides not only a reference for current Wikipedia page content for the Louisiana Scholars' College but also for future sections about the Forum and the Forum Council.

    Wikipedia page that benefits from Whitelisting Louisiana Scholars' College

    Link Summary voy.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    Author and Date of Request Kaleb McKale Kdmckale (talk) 18:29, 8 September 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined Constitution is available here OhNoitsJamie Talk 20:06, 10 September 2013 (UTC)

    politicalticker.blogs.cnn.com/2012/11/13/rick-perry-doesnt-support-secession-petition-on-white-house-website/comment-page-4/

    Domain name:

    This site is most likely blocked because it is a blog, but it is run by CNN, which is probably a reliable source for the article, 2012 state petitions for secession. - Presidentman talk · contribs (Talkback) 00:40, 12 September 2013 (UTC)

    Ah, false positive, the link is not blocked, this is a link that is wrongly tagged by the tagging bot (the bot thinks that everything with the word petition in it is blocked, which is not true).  Not done --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:57, 12 September 2013 (UTC)


    www.tennessean.com/article/20121113/NEWS01/311130073/Governor-not-signing-Tennessee-s-secession-petition

    Domain name: tennessean.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    This site is also blocked on the article 2012 state petitions for secession. I'm not really sure why, as The Tennessean is Nashville's major newspaper. - Presidentman talk · contribs (Talkback) 00:42, 12 September 2013 (UTC)

    As above, this is a false positive, the link is not blocked, this is a link that is wrongly tagged by the tagging bot.  Not done --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:57, 12 September 2013 (UTC)
    Thanks! - Presidentman talk · contribs (Talkback) 16:33, 14 September 2013 (UTC)

    dailystar.com.lb/Culture/Travel-and-Tourism/2011/Nov-09/153409-ngo-petitions-to-protect-alleged-phoenician-wall.ashx#axzz20djNikM0

    This link has been blacklisted on the wikipage of the Association for the protection of the Lebanese Heritage. Can you kindly white list it as it comes from a very respectable source which is the only english daily newspaper in Lebanon: The Daily Star. Sorry I am no wiki guru and hope that this message can still be taken into consideration. Many thanks for the help Iucncanada (talk) 19:58, 16 September 2013 (UTC)Iucncanada

    This link is wrongly tagged as blacklisted by a bot, it is not blacklisted.  Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C


    archaeologynewsnetwork.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/ngo-petitions-to-protect-phoenician.html#.UAH7dPUn2KI

    This link has been blacklisted on the wikipage of the Association for the protection of the Lebanese Heritage. Can you kindly white list it as it comes from a reliable source. Many thanks for the help Iucncanada (talk) 19:58, 16 September 2013 (UTC) Iucncanada

    This link is wrongly tagged as blacklisted by a bot, it is not blacklisted.  Not done. --Dirk Beetstra T C


    king5.com/news/local/Vigil-Petitions-Aimed-at-Freeing-Jason-Puracal-167930795.html

    king5.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com This link has been blacklisted incorrectly. King 5 is a Washington news website that is very reputable. This specific article is about a wrongly convicted American from the Seattle area. I'd like to use this news clip as a citation in this article. Thanks. Cdean14 (talk) 20:59, 17 September 2013 (UTC)

    I don't think this is blacklisted, but likely a mis-catch on another rule, resulting in bot-tagging.  Not done for now. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:47, 18 September 2013 (UTC)
    It is indeed not blacklisted, hence now officially  Not done. I have asked the bot-owner again to double-check these mistaken taggings and remove them. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:10, 18 September 2013 (UTC)

    Expired requests

    uk.superiorpapers.com

    I'm editing the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ALWD_Citation_Manual page and would like to link to this article written by uk.superiorpapers.com: uk.superiorpapers.com/articles/alwd-a-practical-legal-citation-system. The site is a commercial site but has one of the best ALWD citation guide I've seen online: 1.) the article actually uses ALWD and has good ALWD examples 2.) it goes into more depth than other citation guides online such as Purdue's OWL for MLA citations. For it is a good link that explains ALWD well, it can serve as a good secondary source because the official ALWD guidelines are tedious and long. Can an admin white list this one page, the whole domain should not be white listed for I did not research the rest of the site yet. Reed40 (talk) 16:25, 6 June 2013 (UTC)

    It seems like either of these sources say basically the same thing without the blatant spammy fluff:
    Both links show examples. The superiorpapers article compares Bluebook with AWLD, and so does the asl.edu document. Will those be sufficient? I have deep misgivings about giving free publicity to any site whose business model encourages students to cheat on assignments. Just look at their home page. Ugh. ~Amatulić (talk) 10:33, 7 June 2013 (UTC)
    What the superiorpapers.com article has that those two PDFs do not is that it includes a history explaining the background as to why there are two different citation styles. For example, APA is the citation format for psychology papers and MLA is for literature papers. However, legal citations have one major format and a rising minor format; why did this happen? This is something special and should be addressed in an encyclopedia. Also, those two PDFs stated *how* to cite legal works but ,for *how to* information is not really an encyclopedia topic, those two sources are not that good (no other citation format article on Wikipedia has how to information as well). You stated that you dislike having to cite a site such as this but, given the context, a site who's business is writing papers should be an authority on how to write papers, especially since they do cite their sources. My request is not to white-list the whole domain--this will prevent any unjust publicity to the site from occurring--but just to white-list this article: it is of merit for a citation and not citing it would go more against Wikipedia then for it. I hope you can see it my way. Reed40 (talk) 16:21, 7 June 2013 (UTC)
    The links I suggested address your reasons in your initial request: 1) they show examples, and 2) they g go into some depth. Given your new requirement about having a source explaining why ALWD is emerging, there are alternative sources for that too, such as http://iipsj.com/SDJ/scholarship/alwdciterev.htm for example. My point is that white-listing a blacklisted site, particularly one as spammy as that, is not the preference when alternative sources exist.
    I do agree that a site whose business is to write well-cited school papers would be an authority on citations. That goes back to your original two points. However, being an authority on writing well-cited school papers does not mean they are the authority on the history and the reasoning for the emerging popularity of ALWD citations. For that, they would have needed to refer to other sources. They reference some. If any of those are relevant, then those are preferable to cite. Superiorpapers is a WP:TERTIARY source at best, for which anything they say about subjects other than their actual business may be of questionable reliability.
    Given that alternative sources demonstrably exist, and that superiorpapers is not an established authority on the history and rationales behind the 3rd party tools they use in their business, I am inclined to decline this request, but I would like to see another admin weigh in. I have no objection to whitelisting if there's a small consensus in favor of it, but I urge any other admin reading this to look at the proposed site first (the home page and all, not just the proposed page to whitelist). ~Amatulić (talk) 17:02, 7 June 2013 (UTC)

    examiner.com/article/the-emergence-of-yiddish-theater-montreal

    I am requesting the whitelisting of two pages:

    • Carol Roach, "Yiddish Theater in Montreal", Examiner, May 14, 2012.[www.examiner.com/article/jewish-theater-montreal];
    • Carol Rpach, "The emergence of Yiddish theater in Montreal", "Examiner", May 14, 2012[www.examiner.com/article/the-emergence-of-yiddish-theater-montreal.

    The site is a good source for Yiddish life in Montreal. Eklir (talk) 22:25, 10 March 2013 (UTC)

    www.examiner.com/article/the-clockwork-quartet-free-music-art-steampunk-serial-and-a-table-top-game

    I want to use this article as a reference for The Clockwork Quartet. I was told I need more sources for the aforementioned page I'm trying to create and believe this is worth inclusion. It is a simple article that includes a review of the graphic novel portion of their multimedia project. I am not affiliated with The Clockwork Quartet. As a disclaimer, I wrote for Examiner.com several years ago but I am not associated with them any longer (nor was the subject even remotely related to this topic). I do understand how Examiner is usually a problem and agree with your assertion of such. Thanks for your consideration.

    • Have you read /Common requests to gain an understanding of why Examiner.com links are normally not permitted? Stifle (talk) 19:52, 28 June 2013 (UTC)
    •  Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 19:21, 5 July 2013 (UTC)

    examiner.com Jonas Hellborg review

    I am requesting this particular interview examiner.com/article/a-review-of-jonas-hellborg-s-art-metal to be whitelisted for the article I just wrote on this Jonas Hellborg album here en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Art_Metal_(album). It would be a helpful review for the references list. Thank you! Vintagenie (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 17:37, 9 June 2013 (UTC)

    • Have you read /Common requests which explains why Examiner.com articles are not normally linked? Stifle (talk) 19:55, 28 June 2013 (UTC)
    •  Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 19:22, 5 July 2013 (UTC)

    340bfacts.com

    340bfacts.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    I would like to include this as an external link to the wikipage: 340B Drug Pricing Program. The website includes factual information regarding this federal drug pricing program. This is a brand new webpage and I believe the blacklist status is an error. Thank you 518.WV (talk) 16:31, 9 July 2013 (UTC)

    It looks like the offending filter is \b\d+\w+facts?\.com\b. What evidence do you have that the website is a reliable source? According to WHOIS records, the domain name was registered only a few weeks ago, and none of the content on the website looks older than ten days. That's not a lot of time for the website to have established itself as a reputable source of information. I see it's run by a non-profit hospital association, though I have no idea what their motives and reputation are. —Psychonaut (talk) 13:25, 10 July 2013 (UTC)
    • no Declined due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 14:58, 20 July 2013 (UTC)

    2009 Nissan Murano designer source on NICO club

    nicoclub.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Why: This archived article from Nissan Design News on NICO club showcases the design process of the 2009 Murano, a link not available anymore on Nissan's website.

    Which article: Nissan Murano

    Specific links: www.nicoclub.com/articles/Murano_Exterior_Design_Project.htm

    I am actively trying information concerning the designer responsible for the 2009 Nissan Murano. I am not able to do that successfully as for reason the spam filter has been Nico Club. It would help as a source to prove who is responsible. Carmaker1 (talk) 05:37, 13 July 2013 (UTC)

    It is written in text that the designer of the second generation Nissan Murano was Toshiyuki Abe. Abe-san is also listed in 2007 design patents, filed worldwide as the "inventor" of the second generation Murano's design. The original 2008 source, Nissan Design News Letter (an official Nissan press center), have deleted their 2008 archives and therefore the archived article is only accessible at the NICO Club link. Aside from this, only design patents are the remaining sources that list Abe-san as the exterior designer. The article in the link isn't illegitimate, so it's validity isn't exactly dubious.---Carmaker1 (talk) 23:35, 19 July 2013 (UTC)
    Have you tried archive.org to retrieve the dead link from the Nissan website? Me5000 (talk) 20:00, 17 August 2013 (UTC)
     Not done due to lack of reply Me5000 (talk) 18:49, 23 August 2013 (UTC)

    rwservices.no-ip.info:81/pens/biblio93.html

    rwservices.no-ip.info: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    These pages are a broadly useful bibliographic reference for many topics relating to pen computing and touch computing.

    I did read the pages about the whitelisting and blacklisting: I'm not sure why this was blacklisted:

    Is it possible it is blocked because it is a no-ip.info domain?

    If so, and you don't want to whitelist this particular domain, I can contact the authors and let them know.

    PenComputingPerson (talk) 04:41, 19 July 2013 (UTC)

    • Can you be a bit more specific as to which article you will be planning to add the link to and how it meets WP:ELNO item 1? Stifle (talk) 16:19, 14 August 2013 (UTC)
     Not done due to lack of reply Me5000 (talk) 23:56, 21 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.examiner.com/article/steve-grand-is-he-really-a-gay-hero

    Proposed for citation in article for Steve Grand (musician). This Examiner.com commentary is a criticism of the musician's public stances and characterization of his formative experiences; as such, I think it should be permitted. MisfitToys (talk) 19:43, 20 July 2013 (UTC)

    New post

    Hello, I am trying to add a reference to the article under review An Embarrassing Position (opera) The opera was premiered at the New England Conservatory in 2010 (I know; I was there!), but the only mention I can find in print is an interview with the composer published by Givonna Joseph in examiner.com. Here is the full url: www.examiner.com/article/dan-shore-a-composer-of-vision I understand your concerns with examiner.com in general, but citing this interview is really just a matter of putting the reference for this premiere into the article. Alternatively you could cite the composer's own website, www.danshoremusic.com/News.html, which lists both the date and place of the premiere, along with the original cast. Thank you so much for your help! 71.126.228.205 (talk) 05:44, 30 July 2013 (UTC)

    You say there is an alternative .. so why should we use the examiner.com reference? --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:07, 31 July 2013 (UTC)
    • The article specified doesn't exist. Please provide a working link. Stifle (talk) 15:35, 4 August 2013 (UTC)
    •  Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 12:55, 16 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.ngureco.hubpages.com/hub/Worlds-deadliest-Scorpion-Fat-tailed-Scorpion-and-death-stalker-scorpion

    This website should be white listed because it contains an article about black fat-tailed scorpions that is very useful and it is difficult to find an abundance of this information on other websites- as this article lists important things (eating behaviours, mating behaviours, etc). It is not necessary to white list the entire site, however this one link would be very useful for the "Black fat–tailed scorpion" page as it is a stub and needs some additional information. Also, I did not use any information that was not neutral, I only used the source for things such as where these scorpions are found, their eating habits, their tail and their habit of making scrapes. Abertia (talk) 03:00, 14 August 2013 (UTC)Abertia

     Not done due to lack of reply Me5000 (talk) 23:57, 21 August 2013 (UTC)


    Withdrawn requests

    examiner.com/article/pskw-helps-pharmacies-physicians-connect-with-patients

    I am requesting that this particular article examiner.com/article/pskw-helps-pharmacies-physicians-connect-with-patients be whitelisted for the Wikipedia page I am creating about PSKW. This Examiner article is the only one in which this has been covered outside medical publications and is more relevant to the regular reader. The writer, Robert Janis, is a widely read and well published writer, who currently writes for examiner.com. Thank You.VirtualCatNZ (talk) 08:12, 31 May 2013 (UTC)

    What's so special about that article that it must be used instead of other similar (and even more detailed) non-medical articles that aren't blacklisted? See http://dividendkings.com/2013/04/15/pharmaceutical-companies-turn-to-pskw-to-inspire-customer-loyalty/ or perhaps http://www.digitaljournal.com/pr/339328 for example. Examiner.com is blacklisted for good reason, and its coverage of this topic is apparently not the only coverage that exists outside of medical publications. ~Amatulić (talk) 11:04, 31 May 2013 (UTC)
    Thanks Amatulic, I will try an use the first one as the second is the straight press release, I couldn't find the first for looking, so thanks again. — Preceding unsigned comment added by VirtualCatNZ (talkcontribs) 00:21, 3 June 2013 (UTC)
     Request withdrawn, I guess. ~Amatulić (talk) 23:09, 2 July 2013 (UTC)

    helium.com on Diane Downs

    helium.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    • helium.com/items/2055807-looking-at-the-story-of-the-diane-downs-tragedy

    Please kindly consider adding page two of this article to Diane Downs article. I understand the reasons why www.helium.com is currently blacklisted. But can you please kindly consider looking at this request. The Diane Downs article does not mention the whereabouts of the two surviving Downs children, who were adopted by the family of one of the prosecutors involved in the case: Christie and Stephen (Danny). I fully understand there are privacy issues involved since they are still living and due to the sensitive nature of the Downs case. This link is to cite their current wherabouts. But, the Helium article that is blacklisted briefly mentions that they went on to lead successful lives. The former became a social worker while the latter managed to overcome his disability and has developed a skill with computers. The information is confirmed by a Yahoo answers web page dating back to 2011 (an unreliable source) which cites a 20/20 television show.

    Now, I can confirm that I have no relationship whatsoever with either www.helium.com or any of the people involved in the Downs case. I was born in 1991 in Malaysia and currently live in New Zealand. I am only a reader who came across that article while browsing Wikipedia. I feel personally that it would be reassuring for browsers to at least know that the victims have managed to overcome their past trauma and are thriving. If there was a more appropriate and reliable source, I would have used it in the article but this helium article seems to be one of the few extant sources on that topic. I know this case may sound sensitive, but can you please kindly consider my request. Whatever your decision, I will respect it and not contest the issue anymore. Thankyou. Andykatib 10:13, 29 June 2013 (UTC)

    • Helium.com appears to contain primarily user-generated content with unclear (if any) editorial control. I am inclined to reject this request but will leave open in case another admin feels differently. Stifle (talk) 19:27, 5 July 2013 (UTC)
      Looking at the author's bio, I have to wonder where she got information that is so unique the requester can't find it in any reliable sources. I'd consider this a WP:TERTIARY source at best, and not appropriate for referencing. The author does not disclose where she got this information, and there's no indication that she's any sort of investigative journalist. I support declining this request. ~Amatulić (talk) 15:02, 6 July 2013 (UTC)
      • At this stage, having reflected on the issue, I agree with your advice and the concerns that you have raised. Since this source and its author are unreliable, I think it would be wise for me to withdraw this request. Can you please remove this request. Thankyou for taking the time to review this request. Andykatib 09:29, 9 July 2013 (UTC)

    www.google.com to a Workpad doc

    It took some effort to find the google.com link to a Workpad document to replace the dead link below. The Workpad doc does ref. Fisk, which is the source, though I accept it's not the best link. I wasn't able to find any other way to link to the info.

    I searched the archive here for "google.com notepad" to no avail. Unless there's an alternative I'd like this link "whitewashed". Thanks. Swliv (talk) 14:03, 22 July 2013 (UTC)

    Dead link:<ref>[http://www.fisk.edu/documents%5Clibrary%5CSPENCE_FAMILY_COLLECTION-Bio.doc Biography: Adam Knight Spence], Spence Family Collection, Fisk University Library, accessed 3 Mar 2009 {{dead link|date=June 2011}}</ref>

    Proposed footnote:<ref>[http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CC8QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.fisk.edu%2FLibraries%2FSpecial_Collections_Documents%2FSPENCE_FAMILY_COLLECTION-Bio.sflb.ashx&ei=ISrtUeeCHdOz4AOSjIDADw&usg=AFQjCNGUKG4-xyjQTge9lVkoOGHUZcRu9Q&sig2=-TseW-sQQwvo2qgpvMvKBQ&bvm=bv.49478099,d.dmg Biography: Adam Knight Spence], Spence Family Collection, Fisk University Library, accessed 3 Mar 2009; new link June 22, 2013.</ref>

    • Have you tried using http://archive.org, our preferred site for rescuing dead links? Also, please explain which article you propose to use this link in, what it is a source for, and why it is reliable. Stifle (talk) 12:14, 25 July 2013 (UTC)
    • I think that google-cache is only temporary, it is indeed better to use an official archive site, like archive.org. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:50, 28 July 2013 (UTC)
    Thanks. Archive.org didn't have it. Better temporary than nothing ("Dead link" now)? Swliv (talk) 01:45, 11 August 2013 (UTC)
    Hello, is this the link you were looking for: http://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.fisk.edu/documents/library/SPENCE_FAMILY_COLLECTION-Bio.doc Me5000 (talk) 03:58, 11 August 2013 (UTC)
    Thanks. It looks like the same link but, using it, all I get to is an archive.org page saying it's been "crawled 7 times going all the way back to March 6, 2009". I regretted my blanket "didn't have it" above when I read it again, because I don't feel I know archive well. I had done a good faith few searches and gotten nonsense results ("Grateful Dead ..." I remember) but nothing relevant. In summary, if there's more I can do to (a) check that link via archive or (b) use archive better, I'd appreciate it. Otherwise, as I did say sort of flippantly, I think the google link is maybe better than nothing. Swliv (talk) 17:56, 14 August 2013 (UTC)
    Do see below where it lists the months? In March the 5 spots highlighted blue are the archived document for each date. Here is a direct link to the one on March 6, 2009 for you: http://web.archive.org/web/20090306150204/http://www.fisk.edu/documents/library/SPENCE_FAMILY_COLLECTION-Bio.doc Me5000 (talk) 21:47, 14 August 2013 (UTC)
    Thanks yet again. I don't think I usually require such hand-holding; hasn't had my full focus; appreciate it. Swliv (talk) 21:13, 15 August 2013 (UTC)
     Request withdrawn Me5000 (talk) 00:12, 22 August 2013 (UTC)

    youtu.be

    My first experience of discovering a blacklisted link, I guess YouTube in general is under suspicion now. But this particular link to a video tour of Greenwood Plantation in Thomasville, Georgia, a winter home of the Whitney family for all of the 20th century, would be very useful as an external link on our wikiarticle on the plantation, which I've just updated and expanded a small bit. The video is well made and contains a summary of the history of the plantation, its various owners, and its ecological significance in the region, all of which is good encyclopedic information not easily found on the 'net. Can do?

    PS - the system won't let me put the direct YT link in this paragraph, but you can see the video embedded on a realtor's website: http://greenwoodthomasville.com/ Textorus (talk) 09:19, 28 July 2013 (UTC)

    You are trying to use YouTube's redirect service, which is globally blacklisted. You can use the expanded link on youtube.com itself: youtu.be/ is blocked, www.youtube.com/watch?v= is not. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:48, 28 July 2013 (UTC)
    Got it, the full link works fine in the wikiarticle. Thanks much for your help. Textorus (talk) 06:41, 29 July 2013 (UTC)
     Request withdrawn Me5000 (talk) 23:49, 21 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.examiner.com/article/the-restless-spirits-of-the-penn-s-creek-massacre

    examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    I am using this as a source at User:King jakob c 2/Penn's Creek Massacre, a draft about to go into mainspace. While this site is supposedly usually unreliable, this particular page also appears to have been written by a legitimate expert. King Jakob C2 14:31, 11 August 2013 (UTC)

    I suggest decline. The part of the article you are using as a source is from the book The Indian Wars of Pennsylvania by C. Hale Sipe, cite the book instead. Me5000 (talk) 16:16, 17 August 2013 (UTC)
    Somebody already fixed that. I initially tried to find the book on Google Books, but it gave me the "No preview" notice. Thanks, anyway. King Jakob C2 23:41, 19 August 2013 (UTC)
     Request withdrawn Me5000 (talk) 23:49, 21 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.thepetitionsite.com/718/321/237/name-the-san-francisco-bridge-after-emperor-norton-i/

    I was blocked from including this as a reference link in the "Emperor Norton naming campaigns" section of San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge. I'm not aware of the general track record of thepetitionsite.com as a source of spamming. But I also am not aware of any reason why this particular link should be blocked. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Johnlumea (talkcontribs) 02:07, 11 August 2013 (UTC)

    This is one of two current petitions mentioned in the section, so it would be useful to have it linked in the references.71.202.103.153 (talk) 00:33, 12 August 2013 (UTC)

    Petition sites in general are primary sources for the final number. That being said, that number (or the petition itself) is hardly ever notable unless it has been reported in independent, secondary, sources. And then, those secondary sources are the sources you want to use as a reference over the primary sources.
    Petition sites were in the past often 'spammed' - editors who had an interest in having more votes on the petition were adding the link to the petitions on Wikipedia, sometimes with a clear incentive (like 'vote on the petition to help us save the <whatever> [here]!'). That falls clearly under WP:SPAM/WP:NOT#SOAPBOX.
    I would suggest that you find secondary sources that give notability to the statement of the petitions .. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:38, 12 August 2013 (UTC)
    I withdraw this request, then, as I've not been able to locate any independent, secondary sources for this petition. Thanks.Johnlumea (talk) 18:12, 12 August 2013 (UTC)
    •  Request withdrawn Stifle (talk) 16:19, 14 August 2013 (UTC)

    www.constitutionalism.blogspot.de and www.firstamendmentcenter.org

    constitutionalism.blogspot.de: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com blogspot.de: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    Comment I've replaced the blogspot ref with one from Cornell University Law School. I can't find firstamendmentcenter.org on either blacklist (and don't understand why it would be there; seems like a reasonable source). OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:59, 26 August 2013 (UTC)
    I removed firstamendmentercenter.org because of the above and with comment. Therefore my request is  Request withdrawn. --P3Y229 (talkcontribs) 18:53, 26 August 2013 (UTC)