MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2014/01

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Archives (current)→

    The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~

    Also in your request, please include the following:

    1. The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
    2. The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
    3. An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
    4. If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request

    Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http:// from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com or similar with nothing after the / character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.

    Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.

    There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.

    Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1087967702#section_name}}

    Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.

    Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.

    Indicators
    Request completed:
     Done {{Done}}
     Stale {{StaleIP}}
     Request withdrawn {{withdrawn}}
    Request declined:
    no Declined {{Declined}}
     Not done {{Notdone}}
    Information:
     Additional information needed {{MoreInfo}}
    information Note: {{TakeNote}}


    Proposed additions to Whitelist (web pages to unblock)

    Approved requests

    www.mapsofworld.com/country-profile/swaziland.html

    For the article Music of Swaziland (which I'm rewriting currently). I've found two citations for the article and although it remains generally intact without this site, its good to have multiple sources for information. Thanks, ReconditeRodent (talk) 00:39, 25 October 2013 (UTC)

    • Article started 16 September 2004 by an editor who primarily worked on music-related articles, who did not provide any references
    • No substantive content editing until the latest edit of 25 October 2013, by the whitelist requestor
    • Their edit summary said "added citations, previously article was just copy & paste from http://ringroundtheworld.org/content/swaziland-music"
    • They must have missed the disclaimer at the bottom that said "Please note that the primary source for the country resources on this website is Wikipedia."
    • So they unintentionally spammed the article. I removed the circular reference to a source which cited Wikipedia as their source — Wbm1058 (talk) 04:46, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    • protection filter: mapsofworld.com - Wbm1058 (talk) 05:28, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    • The reference is a short encyclopedia-like article with a paragraph on music. This would be the first reference for an otherwise citation-less article, and I confirm that the cited information is found in the source. Likely little here that would not be common knowledge for a native of the country.
    • The whitelist requestor seems to be a good-faith editor whose main focus is using WP:REFLINKS to fill in references. I'm wondering how efficient this tool is at finding Wikipedia mirrors and creating circular references. I've never used it. Wbm1058 (talk) 05:53, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    • mapsofworld was blacklisted 16 October 2007, reason: Per request – Wbm1058 (talk) 06:08, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    • MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/log was started 15:30, 31 October 2007, so this blackllisting pre-dates that log. Wbm1058 (talk) 06:24, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    • But there's always the request-history: special:permalink/164918652#Assorted spamming (diff)
    • Recommendation - whitelist as a valid, albeit very limited-value, source. Consider blacklist of ringroundtheworld.org to prevent circular referencing. See WP:CIRCULAR
    • Trust this is helpful, and I didn't spill any beans – Wbm1058 (talk) 06:46, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    @Wbm1058:. Thanks for the analysis. Seen this, I'd think that I need to 'teach' you a couple of tricks (if you would like to help out more) - you've done a couple of things the 'long' way (I'll drop by on your talkpage).
    consider plus Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:22, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    Should this be moved to #Approved requests? Wbm1058 (talk) 14:57, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
    Yep, this could be moved - no hurry though. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:44, 8 January 2014 (UTC)

    www.washoequiltshoppe.com/history.html

    This link is to one of the few establishments still operating in Washoe, Montana, population 21. It is a useful reference because it has historical information and photos of what was once a mining town of 3,000. It is not related to the "shoequiltshoppe.co" which tripped the spam filter. Djembayz (talk) 01:57, 1 December 2013 (UTC)

    • Dirk, I can't find the regex that is matching this protection filter: shoequiltshoppe.co. It must be getting caught in more complicated pattern matching. The simple character string isn't there, or if it is, I'm missing it. Wbm1058 (talk) 22:46, 9 January 2014 (UTC)
    • The rule is '(?:boot|shoe|ugg)[a-z0-9-]*(?:buy|cheap|mall|mart|outlet|shop|store|sale)[a-z0-9-]*\.(?:biz|c[no]|info|u[ks]|hk|jp|org|net)' - an obvious miscatch of a rule that needed broadness through the continued spamming. plus Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:43, 10 January 2014 (UTC)

    www.cbronline.com/news/western_digitals_paradise_has_vga_compatible_boards

    In Super video graphics array, this is a reliable source for the fact that Paradise Inc. was among the early SuperVGA manufacturers, specifically its PVGA1 model in 1987 which offered maximum monochrome resolution of 1,024×768 and maximum colour resolution of 800×600. Wbm1058 (talk) 17:22, 25 November 2013 (UTC)

    www.cbronline.com/news/dec_announcements_3

    In DECsystem, this is a reliable source for DEC's 11 July 1989 announcements – Wbm1058 (talk) 20:10, 25 November 2013 (UTC)

    www.cbronline.com/news/dec_pulls_multi_user_mips_risc_rabbit_out_of_uniforum_hat

    In DECsystem, this is a reliable source for DEC's 02 March 1989 announcements – Wbm1058 (talk) 20:10, 25 November 2013 (UTC)

    cbronline.com

    I want this one whitelisted for several pages, with the same rationale: cbronline.com has the archives of the former trade journal Computer Business Review, which can be found nowhere else online (see MediaWiki talk:Spam blacklist#cbronline.com for previous discussion). I hope a batch request is in order.

    • www.cbronline.com/news/unix_international_reviews_the_unix_system_v4_story_so_far

    For use on UNIX System V.

    • www.cbronline.com/news/venturcom_ships_real_time_venix386

    For use on Venix.

    • www.cbronline.com/news/dialog_signs_multi_million_deal_with_fujitsu
    • www.cbronline.com/news/maid_signs_hotel_internet_provider_deal_with_granada — Preceding unsigned comment added by 31.221.16.5 (talk) 15:11, 31 December 2013 (UTC)
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_aims_new_microvax_3300_3400_at_as400_new_disk_bus
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_france_does_fault_tolerant_microvax_ii_configuration
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_hits_at_as400_with_mvax_3800_3900_pricing
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_launches_three_microvaxes_designed_and_made_in_ayr
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_puts_old_wine_into_new_bottles_with_microvax_2000
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_rushes_to_rescue_of_vax_users_with_four_new_models
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_unveils_real_time_microvax_board_run_time_vaxeln
    • www.cbronline.com/news/us_prices_for_decs_new_microvaxes

    For use on MicroVAX.

    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_adds_alphas_for_personal_computers_control
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_describes_its_alpha_risc_kubota_discloses_its_plans
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_reveals_more_on_alpha_challenges_hewlett_packards_precision_architecture_risc
    • www.cbronline.com/news/dec_slashes_alpha_axp_chip_prices_by_up_to_31
    • www.cbronline.com/news/microprocessor_reports_annual_chip_awards_declare_motorola_88110_the_part_least_likely_to_1
    • www.cbronline.com/news/mitsubishi_electric_is_ready_to_sample_its_first_alpha_at_last

    For use on Alpha 21064.

    TIA, QVVERTYVS (hm?) 18:08, 8 December 2013 (UTC)

    I think these are all fine. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:51, 9 December 2013 (UTC)

    I have a few more:

    • www.cbronline.com/news/novell_formally_announces_the_unix_systems_group
    • www.cbronline.com/news/novell_releases_version_11_of_unixware_1
    • www.cbronline.com/news/santa_cruz_hp_novell_carve_up_unix_between_them
    • www.cbronline.com/news/sco_data_center_unixware_to_debut_at_cebit
    • www.cbronline.com/news/sco_gemini_to_debut_as_unixware_compaq_gets_chummy
    • www.cbronline.com/news/unix_labs_and_novell_plan_joint_venture_reveal_bones_of_mass_distribution_alliance

    For use on UnixWare. QVVERTYVS (hm?) 11:28, 13 December 2013 (UTC)

    • In order to speed up processing of your requests, please can you create a text document (in your userspace or elsewhere) with each of these as a regex? For example, www.cbronline.com/news/novell_formally_announces_the_unix_systems_group becomes \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/novell_formally_announces_the_unix_systems_group\b — that is, prefixing and suffixing with \b and escaping the .s with a \ before. No need to escape the forward slashes. Stifle (talk) 19:02, 24 December 2013 (UTC)
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/western_digitals_paradise_has_vga_compatible_boards\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_announcements_3\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_pulls_multi_user_mips_risc_rabbit_out_of_uniforum_hat\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/unix_international_reviews_the_unix_system_v4_story_so_far\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/venturcom_ships_real_time_venix386\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dialog_signs_multi_million_deal_with_fujitsu\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/maid_signs_hotel_internet_provider_deal_with_granada\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_aims_new_microvax_3300_3400_at_as400_new_disk_bus\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_france_does_fault_tolerant_microvax_ii_configuration\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_hits_at_as400_with_mvax_3800_3900_pricing\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_launches_three_microvaxes_designed_and_made_in_ayr\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_puts_old_wine_into_new_bottles_with_microvax_2000\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_rushes_to_rescue_of_vax_users_with_four_new_models\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_unveils_real_time_microvax_board_run_time_vaxeln\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/us_prices_for_decs_new_microvaxes\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_adds_alphas_for_personal_computers_control\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_describes_its_alpha_risc_kubota_discloses_its_plans\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_reveals_more_on_alpha_challenges_hewlett_packards_precision_architecture_risc\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/dec_slashes_alpha_axp_chip_prices_by_up_to_31\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/microprocessor_reports_annual_chip_awards_declare_motorola_88110_the_part_least_likely_to_1\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/mitsubishi_electric_is_ready_to_sample_its_first_alpha_at_last\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/novell_formally_announces_the_unix_systems_group\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/novell_releases_version_11_of_unixware_1\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/santa_cruz_hp_novell_carve_up_unix_between_them\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/sco_data_center_unixware_to_debut_at_cebit\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/sco_gemini_to_debut_as_unixware_compaq_gets_chummy\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/unix_labs_and_novell_plan_joint_venture_reveal_bones_of_mass_distribution_alliance\b
    \bwww\.cbronline\.com/news/anger_and_fear_as_domain_firm_slowly_implodes\b
    

    outsiders.org.uk

    A couple of links: <www.outsiders.org.uk> and <www.outsiders.org.uk/helpline> have been blocked because parts of these URLs match a blacklisted site. The links in question are nothing to do with the blacklisted site and are important details in the content of the page. Please unblock these links. Steve.kimberley (talk) 19:03, 9 December 2013 (UTC)

    • \boutsiders\.org\b is on the global blacklist, 17 September 2011 insertion diff, see m:User:COIBot/XWiki/outsiders.org
    • special:contributions/109.234.109.20 – I don't know what to make of this, but I can't see deleted contributions, if there are any, nor am I a checkuser who could connect that IP to a registered user. The major content addition that added the external link was make by a self-identified WikiGnome who seems good-faith to me.
    • I created the redirect Outsiders Club.
    • Since this organization seems very closely related to Tuppy Owens and is an integral part of her bio, I see no harm.
    • Recommend whitelisting or removal from the blacklist, since it was added to the blacklist by a bot that may have had faulty logic for adding it. – Wbm1058 (talk) 15:21, 10 January 2014 (UTC)
    • Oh, I see. Looking again at the reasons why this bot blacklists: The user is adding more than 2 domains, but they all reside on the same server. I cleaned up the article, and cleaned up inline external links for the helpline and the Night of the Senses charity fundraiser. Don't do that again, please. Just a single link to the homepage of the organization is appropriate. – Wbm1058 (talk) 15:35, 10 January 2014 (UTC)
    This looks like a mis-catch, not supposed to catch this link, but the link with the .org-tld. plus Added.
    However, the page is about Tuppy Owens, not about the the Outsiders (outsiders.org should be on that page). Same goes for a couple of other links on that page - They are 'indirect' (see WP:ELNO). --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:19, 11 January 2014 (UTC)
    Oh I see. outsiders.org redirects to apps.mobilemmogames.com so that's why it was blacklisted. outsiders.org.uk is completely different. So the reason was not a user adding more than 2 domains, all residing on the same server. However, I was misled into thinking that might have been it because Tuppy Owens' page has external links to several different domains:
    We just have an article on Tuppy Owens, not on any of the organizations she founded, so there is really no other place to put the links. We can't put them on a dab page. The appropriate dab for Outsiders is actually Outsiders (disambiguation), where under other uses there is a link
    • Outsiders Club, a nationwide club in Britain for single people with disabilities, founded by Tuppy Owens
    Do we allow all these external links on the Tuppy Owens page, or expect her to put them all on her "Official site" at afterglowart.com – Wbm1058 (talk) 16:58, 11 January 2014 (UTC)
    WP:EL does not have an exception for links that really have no other place .. As I see it, afterglowart.com is her official site, outsiders.org.uk is for the Outsiders Club, shada.org.uk for SHADA and nightofthesenses.com on Night of the Senses. That is where they are the WP:OFFICIAL links, they are not the official links of the subject where they are on, strictly speaking.
    But anyway, the place to gauge it would be on the talkpage of the page - maybe local consensus is different (even though that also does not override global consensus). --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:14, 11 January 2014 (UTC)
    • Right, but those are not commercial sites, so this is a case where I'm going to WP:IAR and leave it as is. I don't have the heart to remove them, but if someone else does, I won't contest it.
    • A note that I made an error above in saying that outsiders.org was added to the blacklist by a bot. It was actually added by a human editor in response to a bot's report. Wbm1058 (talk) 17:59, 11 January 2014 (UTC)

    www.cbronline.com/news/anger_and_fear_as_domain_firm_slowly_implodes

    User:Nagle added the former URL for this reference, /article_news.asp?guid=F4D808F5-530F-4F5B-BECF-F87EA05CBF15, while expanding the Domain privacy article with a new section (diff). Several editors were suspected of spamming for this domain in 2010, but Nagle was not one of those editors and Nagle's addition does not appear to be spam. The former URL has become a dead link, and I am attempting to repair it by substituting the new URL, /news/anger_and_fear_as_domain_firm_slowly_implodes. Matt Fitzpatrick (talk) 20:31, 11 December 2013 (UTC)

    • Perfectly legitimate request – adding it to the batch file #cbronline.com above. Wbm1058 (talk) 18:53, 10 January 2014 (UTC)
    •  Done Stifle (talk) 18:34, 19 January 2014 (UTC)

    Denied requests

    The following discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made on the appropriate discussion page. No further edits should be made to this discussion.

    rwservices.no-ip.info

    rwservices.no-ip.info: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    These pages are a broadly useful bibliographic reference for many topics relating to pen computing and touch computing.

    It is blocked because it is a no-ip.info domain; it's collateral damage; essentially no risk of spam at this subdomain, which has been under stable ownership for many years.

    No reason not to whitelist this particular domain.

    No reason the instructions for this page don't even mention subdomain whitelisting as an option. Must I file an {{editrequest}} to get that fixed?

    Which articles? See Current usage: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Search&limit=500&offset=0&redirs=1&ns0=1&ns1=1&ns2=1&ns3=1&ns4=1&ns5=1&ns6=1&ns7=1&ns8=1&ns9=1&ns10=1&ns11=1&ns12=1&ns13=1&ns14=1&ns15=1&ns100=1&ns101=1&search=no-ip.info+rwservices

    Cyber's Cyberbot II bot has been going nuts flagging this, e.g. see Stylus (computing)!

    No WP:ELNO item 1 issue.

    I'm not sure how this would be an item 1 issue? the web site is a historical bibliography on the subject. It has been cited by name as a source of prior art by the US Patent Office. PenComputingPerson (talk) 00:40, 15 October 2013 (UTC)

    (Derived from pref request - no response from OP: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2013/09#rwservices.no-ip.info:81.2Fpens.2Fbiblio93.html ( PenComputingPerson (talk · contribs) and prompted by current broader list discussion on the blacklist talk page.)

    Questions? Please ask on my talk page. --Elvey (talk) 00:08, 27 September 2013 (UTC)

    • Happy to permit specific links; not going to do the full subdomain without a wider consensus (e.g. WP:VP or WP:RSN). Stifle (talk) 20:41, 5 October 2013 (UTC)
      • Thanks for the talkback. This is a list for blocking spam, only. (Note, for example, that examiner.com is listed because of spam issues, not RS issues; as noted in recent discussion.)
      • I already see a consensus here for this SUBdomain to be unblocked - there are approved unblock requests and the only denial reason (I've seen) was non-responsiveness from the OP. I see no justification for discussion onWP:VP or WP:RSN. No one has suggested that there is a spam issue with rwservices.no-ip.info. Right? --Elvey (talk) 19:08, 15 October 2013 (UTC)
        • Afraid you may be misinformed. The name "spam-blacklist" is determined by the Wikimedia software and we can and do use the list to deal with bad sources. Please gather a consensus supporting the whitelisting or alternatively specify one or more specific individual links for whitelisting. Stifle (talk) 11:42, 19 October 2013 (UTC)

    Look, Elvey, no-ip.info is blacklisted because it offers the same functionality as a redirect service. Speaking of that - https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Stylus_(computing)&diff=577215325&oldid=575665836 replaces the no-ip.info address with a site which is not blacklisted. The info is apparently available elsewhere. --Dirk Beetstra TC 10:48, 30 October 2013 (UTC)

    Please whitelist:
    • hXXp://rwservices.no-ip.info:81/biblio.html
    • hXXp://rwservices.no-ip.info:81/pens/biblio05.html
    Re "Look, Elvey, no-ip.info is blacklisted because it offers the same functionality as a redirect service."
    Yes, no shit. Yes, I'm aware of the similarities. And differences. I'm not new at this.
    I'm not asking that you not blacklist all of no-ip.info I'm asking that you whitelist just rwservices.no-ip.info! Why the fuck not? That no-ip.info is blacklisted isn't an answer. Why is it better to edit all those URLs manually one by one? Since you probably won't answer that, I've requested specific individual links for whitelisting. --Elvey (talk) 09:19, 2 December 2013 (UTC)
    Well, I already answered - there is simply NO reason whatsoever to use a redirect service, use the original link. So yes, it is better to edit all those URLs manually (or file a bot request for it), so they go immediately to the right place. alternatives exist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:49, 2 December 2013 (UTC)
    Stifle said he'd take the individual requests. Oh, and I corrected the meaning of my first sentence in my most last post. How would people who try to use rwservices.no-ip.info find out that there was an alternative? Why would we expect them not to give up on trying to use it as a source if we don't stop blacklisting it? --Elvey (talk) 23:52, 2 December 2013 (UTC)
    It comes up as 404 for me. And like Stifle said, I am also reluctant to whitelist an entire subdomain of a properly blacklisted domain. no Declined. ~Amatulić (talk) 06:22, 3 December 2013 (UTC)
    It's not 404 for me. And, Stifle said he'd take the individual requests. --Elvey (talk) 00:55, 8 December 2013 (UTC)
    Elvey, just like people have to find out why google.com/url? is not to be used, or tinyurl.com, or youtu.be - redirect services are "not to be used". One could easily hide SEO-tactics in any redirect service (use a redirect site to point to a link that results an increase in Search Engine ranking, and then redirects through to the site one wants - yes, those SEO techniques are used). Even after linking here (make it look fine, and then change the website). Allowing then one (I agree, this one unlikely has used or will use SEO tactics) would mean that we need to do that for all requested redirect sites, with all research that is needed for that and all the limited manpower we have here on this page. And in practically all cases the use of redirect services can be avoided, just use the direct link. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:13, 4 December 2013 (UTC)
    It's not a redirect service. You said yourself said, "it offers the same functionality as a redirect service". No, it does't. I asked,

    "How would people who try to use rwservices.no-ip.info find out that there was an alternative?"

    And your attempt to answer shows that the difference is key. Your answer would provide a reasonable answer the question, IF no-ip.info was a redirect service. If it was, the alternative would be obvious, because the url with no-ip.info in it would REDIRECT to the alternative URL, so finding out is easy. And my question would have received a reasonable answer.
    Yes, as I said, it offers the same functionality, and hence the same problem. That it does not show the real address one goes to is actually even worse, it does not give any form of transparency. Maybe my examples were not as good, but the .tk domain and the .co.cc domains do exactly the same. You appear to be at 'somewhere.tk', but you are not. You do not know what is going on between the no-ip.info address (or the .tk and .co.cc) and the actual place where the data is. Moreover, it is not the place where it is, is it? It seems to be at users.erols.com/rwservices/, and I think that the 80 links we have to that show that people did find that place. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:16, 8 December 2013 (UTC)
    What you write indicates you are ignorant as to what no-ip.info is. Your assertion "That it does not show the real address one goes to" - demonstrates ignorance. Go to no-ip.info and learn what it is before you defame it further. It's a DNS Service Provider. Do understand the difference? I don't think you do. --Elvey (talk) 05:09, 10 December 2013 (UTC)
    Your "80 links we have to that show that people did find that place." comment is nonsense. It shows people found it, yes, but that doesn't answer the question, "How would people who try to use rwservices.no-ip.info find out that there was an alternative?" --Elvey (talk) 05:09, 10 December 2013 (UTC)
    You mention .tk and .co.cc, but provide no indication as to how they're relevant to anything we're discussing. I've not a clue as to what point you're trying to make regarding them.--Elvey (talk) 05:16, 10 December 2013 (UTC)
    Yes, I know what no-ip.info is, but it does not matter - they are not hosting the data themselves, the data is hosted somewhere else, and that is what should be linked - it does not show where the data is really hosted. And that is exactly the same as what you see with .tk and .co.cc, though there in a different way. One is at 'blah.tk' (at least, that is the address you see in the address bar), whereas the page that you are really seeing is myspace.com/blah .. Yes, people have to, for .tk or .co.cc, go that extra mile, and that goes also for the addresses on no-ip.info.
    Yes, there are 80 links to the correct place already - guess people know how to get there, and those who do not know how to figure out by themselves, they are pointed towards the correct place to ask, just for the people that run into the blacklisting of .co.cc, .tk, and even for youtu.be and google.com/url?, obviously people also don't know why we block that and how to get the proper link - where for the latter two they would have gotten the solution by clicking the link originally in stead of copying it from somewhere else.
    For me, the answer is clear: it is not necessary (the alternative is there) and non-transparent as to where data is really hosted (as for, e.g. .tk domains). Therefore I no Declined whitelisting.
    Since you feel the urge to play this to the person, calling me ignorant, calling my comments nonsense, and that I am 'defaming' etc. the discussion is closed for me. Feel free to convince other volunteers here on the black/whitelist of your case. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:21, 10 December 2013 (UTC)
    Seriously? I'm sorry if you felt attacked. Those are not personal attacks, as I see them. I simply said that what you wrote indicates you don't understand something (which I identified) and said that you wrote something (which I identified) that makes no sense as an answer to a question I posed. Normal claims to make in a civil discussion. Your new claim that "it does not show where the data is really hosted" yet again shows that you don't understand what no-ip.info is. I even wrote, "It's a DNS Service Provider. Do understand the difference?" It's becoming more evident that you don't.

    Here's another clue:

    unix% host `dig +short rwservices.no-ip.info`
    196.114.15.216.in-addr.arpa domain name pointer 216-15-114-196.c3-0.arl-ubr1.sbo-arl.ma.cable.rcn.com.
    

    So, I think due to your lack of understanding, what you've said is that

    • hXXp://rwservices.no-ip.info:81/pens/biblio05.html should be replaced with

    or perhaps you actually do believe that's what should be done. Since you think (wrongly, IMO) that I've attacked you, and left the discussion, I won't expect a response. Perhaps Stifle will do as he said and take the individual requests. I'll therefore leave it open for other volunteers. Though I don't have much hope at this point. --Elvey (talk) 06:02, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

    • The discussion has me completely confused but if you would be kind enough as to specify the individual sites I will go ahead and whitelist them. Stifle (talk) 18:54, 24 December 2013 (UTC)
    Thanks. It's just the one site, which is this section title, rwservices.no-ip.info --Elvey (talk) 18:27, 28 December 2013 (UTC)
    No, I said that it could be replaced with 'users.erols.com', see Special:LinkSearch/*.users.erols.com, which shows a number of links to users.erols.com/rwservices/.... - what you show is yet another coding of that website; rwservices.no-ip.info:81/pens/biblio05.html can be replaced with http://users.erols.com/rwservices/pens/biblio05.html .. as is done on about 40 pages already. Again, no Declined, as absolutely NOT necessary. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:42, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
    It seems that Jean Renard Ward uses 'www.erols.com/rwservices' as the address for the website. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:42, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
    And exactly the same document is also available from http://www.ruetersward.com/pens/biblio05.html. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:14, 29 December 2013 (UTC)

    no Declined multiple times, no valid rationale for whitelisting a redirect domain has been presented, and alternative ways exist to link to the same content. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:20, 30 December 2013 (UTC)


    The discussion above is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made on the appropriate discussion page. No further edits should be made to this discussion.

    adf.ly/apvyV

    It just leads to Google.Yoshi24517 (talk) 05:43, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

    Exactly. See /Common requests - no Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:39, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

    I don't see why. Yoshi24517 (talk) 19:36, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

    adf.ly is a redirect site (as you already indicate 'it just leads to Google'). Redirect sites are not to be used on Wikipedia, they are blanket blacklisted. They are simply not necessary, you can just link to Google. Per /Common requests "URL shorteners will not be whitelisted. Please don't ask." --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:49, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

    Fine. Be that way. Yoshi24517 (talk) 20:51, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

    That's funny. I just checked it again and now it doesn't go to Google anymore. Now it redirects to a "freeware" download manager. That's why we don't approve these, because they can be changed right after we approve them. Cheers, Wbm1058 (talk) 17:25, 10 January 2014 (UTC)
    NO NO NO!!! You wait 5 seconds, then you skip the ad. Yoshi24517 (talk) 17:27, 10 January 2014 (UTC)

    earlnoahbernsby.hubpages.com/hub/norman-p-rockwell-bio

    earlnoahbernsby.hubpages.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    I understand why HubPages was blacklisted as a whole, as it is a user generated content site and quality varies widely. However, the individual article cited is of high quality and contains proper citation for all facts presented. I feel that this article would provide a proper resolution to the "Citation Needed" for footnote no. 10 on the article Norman Rockwell. Bsr1980 (talk) 14:29, 13 November 2013 (UTC)

     Not done – This source at hubpages.com is a WP:tertiary source, as is Wikipedia. Secondary sources are generally preferable for fact verification, and caution is advised here because this author on hubpages is citing Wikipedia. WP:Circular references are not good. I see that the information you are getting from this source relates to Rockwell's attempt to enlist in the United States Navy in 1918. That is attributed to resource #11 and if you follow the footnote to that reference, you find the secondary source that the hubpages.com author is citing. Light bulb iconB I replaced the blkacklisted link to the tertiary reference with a link to the secondary source, the website for Patriots Point, which seems pretty reliable to me. Problem solved. Cheers, Wbm1058 (talk) 21:45, 8 January 2014 (UTC)

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=wKbOTTKwpG8

    This is a video of a song by two members of the gypsy/folk group Caravan of Thieves. The Wikipedia article refers to the vocal style of these two performers (who are a married, by the way) and the video illustrates that beautifully. The inclusion of the video's link will give readers a clear representation of what was just described in the article. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 184.180.121.216 (talk) 19:33, 16 January 2014 (UTC)

    Obviously not blacklisted, however, it is not Wikipedia's task to let people draw their own conclusions, they should be presented with conclusions published in reliable sources. And beautifully is not really a objective term, suitable for an encyclopedia. Nothing to do here. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:44, 16 January 2014 (UTC)
    •  Not done, or more precisely nothing to do. This isn't blacklisted although I think there's a bot that reverts YouTube links from new and unregistered users as the majority are low-quality. Stifle (talk) 18:37, 19 January 2014 (UTC)

    Expired requests

    www.qwiki.com

    qwiki.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

    I'd like to add this link to the Qwiki page on Wikipedia. Qwiki is a mobile company launched in 2011 and acquired by Yahoo in 2013. Nothing to do with adult content. User:Nicolastorzec (talk) 18 November 2013

    Not with adult content, but all to do with (reference) spamming (see Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2012_Archive_Jul_2). For Qwiki, I'd suggest to allow only for a proper index.html or main_page or similar. Can you provide a link to that (leave off the http:// of the link and you will be able to save it here). --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:50, 19 November 2013 (UTC)
    no Declined due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 18:56, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

    www.mixcloud.com/kingstongreenradio/sex-drugs-and-hiv

    mixcloud.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com I'd like to request whitelisting of this specific page as it is an audio version of the radio interview referred to in the article Sex Drugs & HIV. MaxLondon (talk) 07:55, 19 November 2013 (UTC)

    Can you whitelist the whole URL for this site (i.e. www.mixcloud.com ), as this is a fully legal site, and increasingly becoming one of the many major players in the online music information and distribution space. Mixcloud is analogous to music tracklistings, as SoundCloud (as one example of many) is usually to individual tracks; i.e. they both allow streaming of music content, related listings, and suchlike. So really, there shouldn't be preferential treatment given to other major sites over Mixcloud. I came here as I was simply trying to add their simple url (www.mixcloud.com) into the infobox on the Mixcloud page, yet because of this blacklist, even this simple act could not be done? This is clearly nonsensical. (note: I am NOT related to the website in any way.) Thanks. Jimthing (talk) 23:24, 19 November 2013 (UTC)
    @Jimthing: - the difference may be, that mixcloud.com was for sure spammed, pushed, etc. That is why it was blacklisted, not for preferential treatment in any way. For Mixcloud, I would suggest to file a request to whitelist an index.htm or about.htm - per /Common requests. Whitelisting the whole page is, at this time, not being done (as I see it, there are still SPAs around and I do not exclude that mixcloud.com spamming may re-occur. Some editors, not you, should take a thorough look at WP:COI before continuing to edit. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:40, 20 November 2013 (UTC)

    Regarding the whitelist request, you say it is 'an audio version of the radio interview' (my bolding) - I presume that the article is referencing the radio interview itself, not the copy hosted here. That is sufficient, so then this reference is not needing this expansion. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:40, 20 November 2013 (UTC)

    •  Stale Stifle (talk) 18:56, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

    altafsir.com

    Hello, I see that our article Al-Ala has some warnings about altafsir.com/ but this specific site is a good reference sources for surah related articles. here is its log https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/log/2012#April_2012

    The site is a reference tool containing many reference books in both English and Arabic. Could the site please be added to the whitelist. The site is run on these domains altafsir.com altafseer.com altafseer.org and altafsir.org.

    Can it be whitelisted? Thanks Astro relic (talk) 09:03, 23 November 2013 (UTC)

    We're not whitelisting the whole domain; that it no different than removing it from the blacklist (which has already been rejected). You need to provide specific links within the domain and what Wiki article they would be useful for. If the same information can be found from other reliable sources, the request will likely be denied. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:25, 24 November 2013 (UTC)
     Not done due to lack of reply for over 1 month. Stifle (talk) 18:58, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

    forum.bodybuilding.com/showthread.php?t=138529593

    The Article that needs to be clarified is the entry on Kelly Ryan.

    Because Craig Titus and Kelly Ryan were top bodybuilders, most followers of the case have connections to the bodybuilding world. It just so happens that someone posted an update on the Ryan's sentence that was contrary to what was previously on wikipedia and is more accurate and shows that parole was actually granted for one count and she was to start her time on the second count. Showing this specific post to the forum on the case would clarify the sentence and what is happening with Ryan's parole and should be allowed for this particular entry.

    Chyanny (talk) 08:00, 28 November 2013 (UTC)Michele Oleson

    Forums do not tend to be a reliable source. Are you sure this can not be found in a more reliable source, and that it is notable enough to be mentioned on Wikipedia? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:13, 28 November 2013 (UTC)
    •  Not done due to failure to reply. Stifle (talk) 18:59, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

    Withdrawn, malformed, invalid requests

    Discussion