List of 2024 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2024 Summer Olympics |
---|
The programme of the 2024 Summer Olympics featured 329 events in 32 sports, including the 28 "core" Olympic sports contested in 2016 and 2020,[1] and four optional sports that were proposed by the Paris Organising Committee: breaking made its Olympic debut as an optional sport, while skateboarding, sport climbing, and surfing returned from 2020.[2][3]
Contents | ||
Archery
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
2 | France* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
4 | China | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Medalists
[edit]Artistic swimming
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Athletics
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 14 | 11 | 9 | 34 |
2 | Kenya | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Norway | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Great Britain | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
8 | Jamaica | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
9 | Ethiopia | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
10 | Australia | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
11 | Germany | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
12 | China | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Belgium | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
14 | Bahrain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Botswana | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Ecuador | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Saint Lucia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Uganda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
20 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
21 | Greece | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
22 | Dominica | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Dominican Republic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Morocco | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Pakistan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
28 | South Africa | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
29 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
30 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
31 | France* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
36 | Grenada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
37 | Algeria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Qatar | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Zambia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (43 entries) | 48 | 48 | 49 | 145 |
Men's events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]Mixed events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 metres relay |
Netherlands Eugene Omalla Lieke Klaver Isaya Klein Ikkink Femke Bol Cathelijn Peeters[b] |
3:07.43 AR | United States Vernon Norwood Shamier Little Bryce Deadmon Kaylyn Brown |
3:07.74 | Great Britain Samuel Reardon Laviai Nielsen Alex Haydock-Wilson Amber Anning Nicole Yeargin[b] |
3:08.01 NR |
Marathon walk relay |
Spain Álvaro Martín María Pérez |
2:50:31 | Ecuador Brian Pintado Glenda Morejón |
2:51:22 | Australia Rhydian Cowley Jemima Montag |
2:51:38 |
b Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Badminton
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
2 | South Korea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Thailand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
8 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Viktor Axelsen Denmark |
Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand |
Lee Zii Jia Malaysia |
Men's doubles |
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin |
China Liang Weikeng Wang Chang |
Malaysia Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik |
Women's singles |
An Se-young South Korea |
He Bingjiao China |
Gregoria Mariska Tunjung Indonesia |
Women's doubles |
China Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
China Liu Shengshu Tan Ning |
Japan Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida |
Mixed doubles |
China Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
South Korea Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun |
Japan Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
Basketball
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | France* | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Medalists
[edit]Boxing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Cuba | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Algeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | France* | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Turkey | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
10 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Panama | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Philippines | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
20 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Cape Verde | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Georgia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
North Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Refugee Olympic Team | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (32 entries) | 13 | 13 | 26 | 52 |
Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (51 kg) |
Hasanboy Dusmatov Uzbekistan |
Billal Bennama France |
Junior Alcántara Dominican Republic |
Daniel Varela de Pina Cape Verde | |||
Featherweight (57 kg) |
Abdumalik Khalokov Uzbekistan |
Munarbek Seiitbek Uulu Kyrgyzstan |
Charlie Senior Australia |
Javier Ibáñez Bulgaria | |||
Lightweight (63.5) kg |
Erislandy Álvarez Cuba |
Sofiane Oumiha France |
Wyatt Sanford Canada |
Lasha Guruli Georgia | |||
Welterweight (71 kg) |
Asadkhuja Muydinkhujaev Uzbekistan |
Marco Verde Mexico |
Omari Jones United States |
Lewis Richardson Great Britain | |||
Light heavyweight (80 kg) |
Oleksandr Khyzhniak Ukraine |
Nurbek Oralbay Kazakhstan |
Cristian Pinales Dominican Republic |
Arlen López Cuba | |||
Heavyweight (92 kg) |
Lazizbek Mullojonov Uzbekistan |
Loren Alfonso Azerbaijan |
Enmanuel Reyes Spain |
Davlat Boltaev Tajikistan | |||
Super heavyweight (+92 kg) |
Bakhodir Jalolov Uzbekistan |
Ayoub Ghadfa Spain |
Nelvie Tiafack Germany |
Djamili-Dini Aboudou Moindze France |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (50 kg) |
Wu Yu China |
Buse Naz Çakıroğlu Turkey |
Nazym Kyzaibay Kazakhstan |
Aira Villegas Philippines | |||
Bantamweight (54 kg) |
Chang Yuan China |
Hatice Akbaş Turkey |
Pang Chol-mi North Korea |
Im Ae-ji South Korea | |||
Featherweight (57 kg) |
Lin Yu-ting Chinese Taipei |
Julia Szeremeta Poland |
Esra Yıldız Turkey |
Nesthy Petecio Philippines | |||
Lightweight (60 kg) |
Kellie Harrington Ireland |
Yang Wenlu China |
Wu Shih-yi Chinese Taipei |
Beatriz Ferreira Brazil | |||
Welterweight (66 kg) |
Imane Khelif Algeria |
Yang Liu China |
Janjaem Suwannapheng Thailand |
Chen Nien-chin Chinese Taipei | |||
Middleweight (75 kg) |
Li Qian China |
Atheyna Bylon Panama |
Caitlin Parker Australia |
Cindy Ngamba Refugee Olympic Team |
Breaking
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | France* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]The winners were as follows:[4][5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
B-Boys |
Philip Kim Phil Wizard Canada |
Danis Civil Dany Dann France |
Victor Montalvo Victor United States |
B-Girls |
Ami Yuasa Ami Japan |
Dominika Banevič Nicka Lithuania |
Liu Qingyi 671 China |
Canoeing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
4 | China | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | France* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Hungary | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
10 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
11 | United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
16 | Cuba | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Moldova | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 16 | 16 | 17 | 49 |
Slalom
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 |
Nicolas Gestin France |
Adam Burgess Great Britain |
Matej Beňuš Slovakia | |||
Men's K-1 |
Giovanni De Gennaro Italy |
Titouan Castryck France |
Pau Echaniz Spain | |||
Men's Kayak cross |
Finn Butcher New Zealand |
Joe Clarke Great Britain |
Noah Hegge Germany | |||
Women's C-1 |
Jessica Fox Australia |
Elena Lilik Germany |
Evy Leibfarth United States | |||
Women's K-1 |
Jessica Fox Australia |
Klaudia Zwolińska Poland |
Kimberley Woods Great Britain | |||
Women's Kayak cross |
Noemie Fox Australia |
Angèle Hug France |
Kimberley Woods Great Britain |
Sprint
[edit]- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 metres |
Martin Fuksa Czech Republic |
3:43.16 | Isaquias Queiroz Brazil |
3:44.33 | Serghei Tarnovschi Moldova |
3:44.68 |
C-2 500 metres |
China Liu Hao Ji Bowen |
1:39.48 | Italy Gabriele Casadei Carlo Tacchini |
1:41.08 | Spain Joan Antoni Moreno Diego Domínguez |
1:41.18 |
K-1 1000 metres |
Josef Dostál Czech Republic |
3:24.07 | Ádám Varga Hungary |
3:24.76 | Bálint Kopasz Hungary |
3:25.68 |
K-2 500 metres |
Germany Jacob Schopf Max Lemke |
1:26.87 | Hungary Bence Nádas Sándor Tótka |
1:27.15 | Australia Jean van der Westhuyzen Thomas Green |
1:27.29 |
K-4 500 metres |
Germany Max Rendschmidt Max Lemke Jacob Schopf Tom Liebscher |
1:19.80 | Australia Riley Fitzsimmons Pierre van der Westhuyzen Jackson Collins Noah Havard |
1:19.84 | Spain Saúl Craviotto Carlos Arévalo Marcus Cooper Walz Rodrigo Germade |
1:20.05 |
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C-1 200 metres |
Katie Vincent Canada |
44.12 WB | Nevin Harrison United States |
44.13 | Yarisleidis Cirilo Cuba |
44.36 |
C-2 500 metres |
China Xu Shixiao Sun Mengya |
1:52.81 | Ukraine Liudmyla Luzan Anastasiia Rybachok |
1:54.30 | Canada Sloan MacKenzie Katie Vincent |
1:54.36 |
K-1 500 metres |
Lisa Carrington New Zealand |
1:47.36 OB | Tamara Csipes Hungary |
1:48.44 | Emma Jørgensen Denmark |
1:49.76 |
K-2 500 metres |
New Zealand Lisa Carrington Alicia Hoskin |
1:37.28 | Hungary Tamara Csipes Alida Dóra Gazsó |
1:39.39 | Germany Paulina Paszek Jule Hake |
1:39.46 |
Hungary Noémi Pupp Sára Fojt | ||||||
K-4 500 metres |
New Zealand Lisa Carrington Alicia Hoskin Olivia Brett Tara Vaughan |
1:32.20 | Germany Paulina Paszek Jule Hake Pauline Jagsch Sarah Brüßler |
1:32.62 | Hungary Noémi Pupp Sára Fojt Tamara Csipes Alida Dóra Gazsó |
1:32.93 |
Cycling
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
4 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Great Britain | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
6 | New Zealand | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Belgium | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Italy | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Portugal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Africa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
Road cycling
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Remco Evenepoel Belgium |
Valentin Madouas France |
Christophe Laporte France |
Men's time trial |
Remco Evenepoel Belgium |
Filippo Ganna Italy |
Wout van Aert Belgium |
Women's road race |
Kristen Faulkner United States |
Marianne Vos Netherlands |
Lotte Kopecky Belgium |
Women's time trial |
Grace Brown Australia |
Anna Henderson Great Britain |
Chloé Dygert United States |
Track cycling
[edit]Men's
[edit]Women's
[edit]Mountain biking
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Tom Pidcock Great Britain |
Victor Koretzky France |
Alan Hatherly South Africa |
Women's cross-country |
Pauline Ferrand-Prévot France |
Haley Batten United States |
Jenny Rissveds Sweden |
BMX
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's race |
Joris Daudet France |
Sylvain André France |
Romain Mahieu France |
Women's race |
Saya Sakakibara Australia |
Manon Veenstra Netherlands |
Zoé Claessens Switzerland |
Men's freestyle |
José Torres Gil Argentina |
Kieran Reilly Great Britain |
Anthony Jeanjean France |
Women's freestyle |
Deng Yawen China |
Perris Benegas United States |
Natalya Diehm Australia |
Diving
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
3 | Mexico | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
North Korea | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Xie Siyi China |
Wang Zongyuan China |
Osmar Olvera Mexico |
10 m platform |
Cao Yuan China |
Rikuto Tamai Japan |
Noah Williams Great Britain |
Synchronized 3 m springboard |
China Wang Zongyuan Long Daoyi |
Mexico Juan Celaya Osmar Olvera |
Great Britain Anthony Harding Jack Laugher |
Synchronized 10 m platform |
China Yang Hao Lian Junjie |
Great Britain Tom Daley Noah Williams |
Canada Rylan Wiens Nathan Zsombor-Murray |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Chen Yiwen China |
Maddison Keeney Australia |
Chang Yani China |
10 m platform |
Quan Hongchan China |
Chen Yuxi China |
Kim Mi-rae North Korea |
Synchronized 3 m springboard |
China Chen Yiwen Chang Yani |
United States Sarah Bacon Kassidy Cook |
Great Britain Yasmin Harper Scarlett Mew Jensen |
Synchronized 10 m platform |
China Chen Yuxi Quan Hongchan |
North Korea Kim Mi-rae Jo Jin-mi |
Great Britain Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix Lois Toulson |
Equestrian
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Great Britain | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
3 | France* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Medalists
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on TSF Dalera BB Germany |
Isabell Werth on Wendy Germany |
Charlotte Fry on Glamourdale Great Britain | |||
Team dressage |
Germany Frederic Wandres on Bluetooth Old Isabell Werth on Wendy Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on TSF Dalera BB |
Denmark Daniel Bachmann Andersen on Vayron Nanna Merrald Rasmussen on Zepter Cathrine Laudrup-Dufour on Freestyle |
Great Britain Becky Moody on Jagerbomb Carl Hester on Fame Charlotte Fry on Glamourdale | |||
Individual eventing |
Michael Jung on Chipmunk Frh Germany |
Christopher Burton on Shadow Man Australia |
Laura Collett on London 52 Great Britain | |||
Team eventing |
Great Britain Rosalind Canter on Lordships Graffalo Tom McEwen on JD Dublin Laura Collett on London 52 |
France Nicolas Touzaint on Diabolo Menthe Karim Laghouag on Triton Fontaine Stéphane Landois on Chaman Dumontceau |
Japan Toshiyuki Tanaka on Jefferson Kazuma Tomoto on Vinci De La Vigne Yoshiaki Oiwa on Mgh Grafton Street Ryuzo Kitajima on Cekatinka | |||
Individual jumping |
Christian Kukuk on Checker 47 Germany |
Steve Guerdat on Dynamix de Belheme Switzerland |
Maikel van der Vleuten on Beauville Z Netherlands | |||
Team jumping |
Great Britain Ben Maher on Dallas Vegas Batilly Harry Charles on Romeo 88 Scott Brash on Jefferson |
United States Laura Kraut on Baloutinue Karl Cook on Caracole de la Roque McLain Ward on Ilex |
France Simon Delestre on I.Alemusina R 51 Olivier Perreau on Dorai D'Aiguilly Julien Epaillard on Dubai du Cèdre |
Fencing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
2 | United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Hong Kong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | France* | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Italy | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Tunisia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Egypt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
Men's events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]Accomplishments
[edit]Individual events:
- Eleanor Harvey became the first Canadian to win a fencing medal.[6]
- Koki Kano became the first Japanese fencer to win an individual gold medal.[7]
- Oh Sang-uk won South Korea’s first individual gold medal in men’s sabre.[8]
- Mohamed El-Sayed won Egypt’s first individual medal in men’s Épée.[9]
- Farès Ferjani became the first Tunisian man to win a fencing medal.[10]
- Vivian Kong won Hong Kong's first women’s fencing medal.[11]
- Manon Brunet won France’s first gold medal in individual women’s sabre.[12]
- Lee Kiefer became only the third woman to win consecutive gold medals in women’s individual foil, and the first American to win three Gold medals in fencing.[13] [14]
- Cheung Ka Long became only the third man to win consecutive gold medals in men’s individual foil, and the first person from Hong Kong to win multiple fencing medals.[15]
- Lauren Scruggs became the first black woman to win an individual medal in women’s foil.[16]
Team events:
- Japan's men’s foil team became the first non-European country to win gold.[17]
- Japan’s women's foil team won their country's first medal in women’s fencing.[18]
- United States’ women’s foil team became their country’s first to win gold in any team event, and the first non-European team to win gold.[19]
- Ukraine became the first nation to win multiple women’s team sabre gold medals.[20]
- Italy won its first gold in women's team Épée.[21]
- Czech Republic won its first medal in men's team Épée.[22]
- Poland won its first medal in women’s team Épée. [23]
Field hockey
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | China | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Football
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
France* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Golf
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Scottie Scheffler United States |
Tommy Fleetwood Great Britain |
Hideki Matsuyama Japan |
Women's individual |
Lydia Ko New Zealand |
Esther Henseleit Germany |
Lin Xiyu China |
Gymnastics
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 6 | 3 | 12 |
2 | United States | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 |
3 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Philippines | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Brazil | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Great Britain | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Algeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Israel | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 entries) | 18 | 18 | 19 | 55 |
Artistic gymnastics
[edit]Men
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
Japan Daiki Hashimoto Kaya Kazuma Shinnosuke Oka Takaaki Sugino Wataru Tanigawa |
China Liu Yang Su Weide Xiao Ruoteng Zhang Boheng Zou Jingyuan |
United States Asher Hong Paul Juda Brody Malone Stephen Nedoroscik Fred Richard | |||
Individual all-around |
Shinnosuke Oka Japan |
Zhang Boheng China |
Xiao Ruoteng China | |||
Floor exercise |
Carlos Yulo Philippines |
Artem Dolgopyat Israel |
Jake Jarman Great Britain | |||
Pommel horse |
Rhys McClenaghan Ireland |
Nariman Kurbanov Kazakhstan |
Stephen Nedoroscik United States | |||
Rings |
Liu Yang China |
Zou Jingyuan China |
Eleftherios Petrounias Greece | |||
Vault |
Carlos Yulo Philippines |
Artur Davtyan Armenia |
Harry Hepworth Great Britain | |||
Parallel bars |
Zou Jingyuan China |
Illia Kovtun Ukraine |
Shinnosuke Oka Japan | |||
Horizontal bar |
Shinnosuke Oka Japan |
Ángel Barajas Colombia |
Zhang Boheng China | |||
Tang Chia-hung Chinese Taipei |
Women
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
United States Simone Biles Jade Carey Jordan Chiles Sunisa Lee Hezly Rivera |
Italy Angela Andreoli Alice D'Amato Manila Esposito Elisa Iorio Giorgia Villa |
Brazil Rebeca Andrade Jade Barbosa Lorrane Oliveira Flávia Saraiva Júlia Soares | |||
Individual all-around |
Simone Biles United States |
Rebeca Andrade Brazil |
Sunisa Lee United States | |||
Vault |
Simone Biles United States |
Rebeca Andrade Brazil |
Jade Carey United States | |||
Uneven bars |
Kaylia Nemour Algeria |
Qiu Qiyuan China |
Sunisa Lee United States | |||
Balance beam |
Alice D'Amato Italy |
Zhou Yaqin China |
Manila Esposito Italy | |||
Floor exercise |
Rebeca Andrade Brazil |
Simone Biles United States |
Ana Bărbosu Romania |
Rhythmic gymnastics
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Group all-around |
China Guo Qiqi Hao Ting Huang Zhangjiayang Wang Lanjing Ding Xinyi |
Israel Ofir Shaham Diana Svertsov Adar Friedmann Romi Paritzki Shani Bakanov |
Italy Alessia Maurelli Martina Centofanti Agnese Duranti Daniela Mogurean Laura Paris |
Individual all-around |
Darja Varfolomeev Germany |
Boryana Kaleyn Bulgaria |
Sofia Raffaeli Italy |
Trampoline
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Ivan Litvinovich Individual Neutral Athletes |
Wang Zisai China |
Yan Langyu China |
Women's individual |
Bryony Page Great Britain |
Viyaleta Bardzilouskaya Individual Neutral Athletes |
Sophiane Méthot Canada |
Handball
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | France* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Judo
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
2 | France* | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
3 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Georgia | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Brazil | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Croatia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | South Korea | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
13 | Israel | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14 | Kosovo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mongolia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Moldova | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
20 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
China | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (26 entries) | 15 | 15 | 30 | 60 |
Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) |
Yeldos Smetov Kazakhstan |
Luka Mkheidze France |
Ryuju Nagayama Japan |
Francisco Garrigós Spain | |||
Half-lightweight (66 kg) |
Hifumi Abe Japan |
Willian Lima Brazil |
Gusman Kyrgyzbayev Kazakhstan |
Denis Vieru Moldova | |||
Lightweight (73 kg) |
Hidayet Heydarov Azerbaijan |
Joan-Benjamin Gaba France |
Adil Osmanov Moldova |
Soichi Hashimoto Japan | |||
Half-middleweight (81 kg) |
Takanori Nagase Japan |
Tato Grigalashvili Georgia |
Lee Joon-hwan South Korea |
Somon Makhmadbekov Tajikistan | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) |
Lasha Bekauri Georgia |
Sanshiro Murao Japan |
Maxime-Gaël Ngayap Hambou France |
Theodoros Tselidis Greece | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) |
Zelym Kotsoiev Azerbaijan |
Ilia Sulamanidze Georgia |
Peter Paltchik Israel |
Muzaffarbek Turoboyev Uzbekistan | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) |
Teddy Riner France |
Kim Min-jong South Korea |
Temur Rakhimov Tajikistan |
Alisher Yusupov Uzbekistan |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) |
Natsumi Tsunoda Japan |
Bavuudorjiin Baasankhüü Mongolia |
Shirine Boukli France |
Tara Babulfath Sweden | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) |
Diyora Keldiyorova Uzbekistan |
Distria Krasniqi Kosovo |
Larissa Pimenta Brazil |
Amandine Buchard France | |||
Lightweight (57 kg) |
Christa Deguchi Canada |
Huh Mi-mi South Korea |
Haruka Funakubo Japan |
Sarah-Léonie Cysique France | |||
Half-middleweight (63 kg) |
Andreja Leški Slovenia |
Prisca Awiti Alcaraz Mexico |
Clarisse Agbegnenou France |
Laura Fazliu Kosovo | |||
Middleweight (70 kg) |
Barbara Matić Croatia |
Miriam Butkereit Germany |
Michaela Polleres Austria |
Gabriella Willems Belgium | |||
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) |
Alice Bellandi Italy |
Inbar Lanir Israel |
Ma Zhenzhao China |
Patrícia Sampaio Portugal | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) |
Beatriz Souza Brazil |
Raz Hershko Israel |
Kim Ha-yun South Korea |
Romane Dicko France |
Mixed events
[edit]Modern pentathlon
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | France* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Ahmed El-Gendy Egypt |
Taishu Sato Japan |
Giorgio Malan Italy |
Women's |
Michelle Gulyás Hungary |
Élodie Clouvel France |
Seong Seung-min South Korea |
Rowing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
3 | Romania | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
4 | New Zealand | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Ireland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
United States | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Croatia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Italy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes[A] | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
12 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Men's events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]Rugby sevens
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fiji | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Sailing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
2 | Austria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Italy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Australia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Israel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Great Britain | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | France* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Argentina | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cyprus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Peru | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Singapore | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Men's events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
iQFoil |
Marta Maggetti Italy |
Sharon Kantor Israel |
Emma Wilson Great Britain |
Formula Kite |
Ellie Aldridge Great Britain |
Lauriane Nolot France |
Annelous Lammerts Netherlands |
Laser radial |
Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands |
Anne-Marie Rindom Denmark |
Line Flem Høst Norway |
49erFX |
Netherlands Odile van Aanholt Annette Duetz |
Sweden Vilma Bobeck Rebecca Netzler |
France Sarah Steyaert Charline Picon |
Mixed events
[edit]Shooting
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
3 | United States | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Italy | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Great Britain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Guatemala | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Chile | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | France* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | India | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
15 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol |
Xie Yu China |
Federico Nilo Maldini Italy |
Paolo Monna Italy | |||
25 metre rapid fire pistol |
Li Yuehong China |
Cho Yeong-jae South Korea |
Wang Xinjie China | |||
10 metre air rifle |
Sheng Lihao China |
Victor Lindgren Sweden |
Miran Maričić Croatia | |||
50 metre rifle three positions |
Liu Yukun China |
Serhiy Kulish Ukraine |
Swapnil Kusale India | |||
Skeet |
Vincent Hancock United States |
Conner Prince United States |
Lee Meng-yuan Chinese Taipei | |||
Trap |
Nathan Hales Great Britain |
Qi Ying China |
Jean Pierre Brol Guatemala |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol |
Oh Ye-jin South Korea |
Kim Ye-ji South Korea |
Manu Bhaker India | |||
25 metre pistol |
Yang Ji-in South Korea |
Camille Jedrzejewski France |
Veronika Major Hungary | |||
10 metre air rifle |
Ban Hyo-jin South Korea |
Huang Yuting China |
Audrey Gogniat Switzerland | |||
50 metre rifle three positions |
Chiara Leone Switzerland |
Sagen Maddalena United States |
Zhang Qiongyue China | |||
Skeet |
Francisca Crovetto Chile |
Amber Rutter Great Britain |
Austen Smith United States | |||
Trap |
Adriana Ruano Guatemala |
Silvana Stanco Italy |
Penny Smith Australia |
Mixed events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol team |
Serbia Zorana Arunović Damir Mikec |
Turkey Şevval İlayda Tarhan Yusuf Dikeç |
India Manu Bhaker Sarabjot Singh |
10 metre air rifle team |
China Huang Yuting Sheng Lihao |
South Korea Keum Ji-hyeon Park Ha-jun |
Kazakhstan Alexandra Le Islam Satpayev |
Skeet team |
Italy Diana Bacosi Gabriele Rossetti |
United States Austen Smith Vincent Hancock |
China Jiang Yiting Lyu Jianlin |
Skateboarding
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Australia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | United States | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
5 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's park |
Keegan Palmer Australia |
Tom Schaar United States |
Augusto Akio Brazil | |
Men's street |
Yuto Horigome Japan |
Jagger Eaton United States |
Nyjah Huston United States | |
Women's park |
Arisa Trew Australia |
Kokona Hiraki Japan |
Sky Brown Great Britain | |
Women's street |
Coco Yoshizawa Japan |
Liz Akama Japan |
Rayssa Leal Brazil |
Sport climbing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | Great Britain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Indonesia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | China | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 | United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (8 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's combined |
Toby Roberts Great Britain |
Sorato Anraku Japan |
Jakob Schubert Austria | |||
Men's speed |
Veddriq Leonardo Indonesia |
Wu Peng China |
Sam Watson United States | |||
Women's combined |
Janja Garnbret Slovenia |
Brooke Raboutou United States |
Jessica Pilz Austria | |||
Women's speed |
Aleksandra Mirosław Poland |
Deng Lijuan China |
Aleksandra Kałucka Poland |
Surfing
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's shortboard |
Kauli Vaast France |
Jack Robinson Australia |
Gabriel Medina Brazil |
Women's shortboard |
Caroline Marks United States |
Tatiana Weston-Webb Brazil |
Johanne Defay France |
Swimming
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 8 | 13 | 7 | 28 |
2 | Australia | 7 | 9 | 3 | 19 |
3 | France* | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
6 | China | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 |
7 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
8 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Great Britain | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
10 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
11 | South Africa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Ireland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
14 | Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 37 | 38 | 36 | 111 |
Men's events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Mixed events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m medley relay |
United States Ryan Murphy (52.08) Nic Fink (58.29) Gretchen Walsh (55.18) Torri Huske (51.88) Regan Smith[b] Charlie Swanson[b] Caeleb Dressel[b] Abbey Weitzeil[b] |
3:37.43 WR | China Xu Jiayu (52.13) Qin Haiyang (57.82) Zhang Yufei (55.64) Yang Junxuan (51.96) Tang Qianting[b] Pan Zhanle[b] |
3:37.55 AS | Australia Kaylee McKeown (57.90) Joshua Yong (58.43) Matthew Temple (50.42) Mollie O'Callaghan (52.01) Iona Anderson[b] Zac Stubblety-Cook[b] Emma McKeon[b] Kyle Chalmers[b] |
3:38.76 OC |
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Table tennis
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
2 | Sweden | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | North Korea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | France* | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Medalists
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Fan Zhendong China |
Truls Möregårdh Sweden |
Félix Lebrun France |
Men's team |
China Fan Zhendong Ma Long Wang Chuqin |
Sweden Anton Källberg Kristian Karlsson Truls Möregårdh |
France Simon Gauzy Alexis Lebrun Félix Lebrun |
Women's singles |
Chen Meng China |
Sun Yingsha China |
Hina Hayata Japan |
Women's team |
China Sun Yingsha Wang Manyu Chen Meng |
Japan Hina Hayata Miwa Harimoto Miu Hirano |
South Korea Shin Yu-bin Jeon Ji-hee Lee Eun-hye |
Mixed doubles |
China Wang Chuqin Sun Yingsha |
North Korea Ri Jong-sik Kim Kum-yong |
South Korea Lim Jong-hoon Shin Yu-bin |
Taekwondo
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Iran | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | France* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Tunisia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Thailand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | China | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Jordan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Serbia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Cuba | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ivory Coast | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 8 | 8 | 16 | 32 |
Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (58 kg) |
Park Tae-joon South Korea |
Gashim Magomedov Azerbaijan |
Cyrian Ravet France |
Mohamed Khalil Jendoubi Tunisia | |||
Featherweight (68 kg) |
Ulugbek Rashitov Uzbekistan |
Zaid Kareem Jordan |
Liang Yushuai China |
Edival Pontes Brazil | |||
Middleweight (80 kg) |
Firas Katoussi Tunisia |
Mehran Barkhordari Iran |
Simone Alessio Italy |
Edi Hrnic Denmark | |||
Heavyweight (+80 kg) |
Arian Salimi Iran |
Caden Cunningham Great Britain |
Rafael Alba Cuba |
Cheick Sallah Cissé Ivory Coast |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (49 kg) |
Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand |
Guo Qing China |
Mobina Nematzadeh Iran |
Lena Stojković Croatia | |||
Featherweight (57 kg) |
Kim Yu-jin South Korea |
Nahid Kiani Iran |
Skylar Park Canada |
Kimia Alizadeh Bulgaria | |||
Middleweight (67 kg) |
Viviana Márton Hungary |
Aleksandra Perišić Serbia |
Kristina Teachout United States |
Sarah Chaâri Belgium | |||
Heavyweight (+67 kg) |
Althéa Laurin France |
Svetlana Osipova Uzbekistan |
Lee Da-bin South Korea |
Nafia Kuş Turkey |
Tennis
[edit]Events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Novak Djokovic Serbia |
Carlos Alcaraz Spain |
Lorenzo Musetti Italy |
Men's doubles |
Australia (AUS) Matthew Ebden John Peers |
United States (USA) Austin Krajicek Rajeev Ram |
United States (USA) Taylor Fritz Tommy Paul |
Women's singles |
Zheng Qinwen China |
Donna Vekić Croatia |
Iga Świątek Poland |
Women's doubles |
Italy (ITA) Sara Errani Jasmine Paolini |
Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN) Mirra Andreeva Diana Shnaider |
Spain (ESP) Cristina Bucșa Sara Sorribes Tormo |
Mixed doubles |
Czech Republic (CZE) Kateřina Siniaková Tomáš Macháč |
China (CHN) Wang Xinyu Zhang Zhizhen |
Canada (CAN) Gabriela Dabrowski Félix Auger-Aliassime |
Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Australia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Triathlon
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
2 | France* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Medalists
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Alex Yee Great Britain |
1:43:33 | Hayden Wilde New Zealand |
1:43:39 | Léo Bergère France |
1:43:43 |
Women's individual |
Cassandre Beaugrand France |
1:54:55 | Julie Derron Switzerland |
1:55:01 | Beth Potter Great Britain |
1:55:10 |
Mixed relay |
Germany Tim Hellwig Lisa Tertsch Lasse Lührs Laura Lindemann |
1:25:39 | United States Seth Rider Taylor Spivey Morgan Pearson Taylor Knibb |
1:25:40 | Great Britain Alex Yee Georgia Taylor-Brown Sam Dickinson Beth Potter |
1:25:40 |
Volleyball
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | France* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Medalists
[edit]Beach volleyball
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's beach |
Sweden (SWE) David Åhman Jonatan Hellvig |
Germany (GER) Nils Ehlers Clemens Wickler |
Norway (NOR) Anders Mol Christian Sørum |
Women's beach |
Brazil (BRA) Ana Patrícia Duda Lisboa |
Canada (CAN) Melissa Humana-Paredes Brandie Wilkerson |
Switzerland (SUI) Tanja Hüberli Nina Betschart |
Indoor volleyball
[edit]Water polo
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
[edit]Weightlifting
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
United States | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
4 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Indonesia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Thailand | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Colombia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Egypt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Romania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
16 | Bahrain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (19 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
61 kg |
Li Fabin China |
310 kg | Theerapong Silachai Thailand |
303 kg | Hampton Morris United States |
298 kg |
73 kg |
Rizki Juniansyah Indonesia |
354 kg | Weeraphon Wichuma Thailand |
346 kg | Bozhidar Andreev Bulgaria |
344 kg |
89 kg |
Karlos Nasar Bulgaria |
404 kg | Yeison López Colombia |
390 kg | Antonino Pizzolato Italy |
384 kg |
102 kg |
Liu Huanhua China |
406 kg | Akbar Djuraev Uzbekistan |
404 kg | Yauheni Tsikhantsou Individual Neutral Athletes |
402 kg |
+102 kg |
Lasha Talakhadze Georgia |
470 kg | Varazdat Lalayan Armenia |
467 kg | Gor Minasyan Bahrain |
461 kg |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
49 kg |
Hou Zhihui China |
206 kg | Mihaela Cambei Romania |
205 kg | Surodchana Khambao Thailand |
200 kg |
59 kg |
Luo Shifang China |
241 kg OR | Maude Charron Canada |
236 kg | Kuo Hsing-chun Chinese Taipei |
235 kg |
71 kg |
Olivia Reeves United States |
262 kg | Mari Sánchez Colombia |
257 kg | Angie Palacios Ecuador |
256 kg |
81 kg |
Solfrid Koanda Norway |
275 kg OR | Sara Ahmed Egypt |
268 kg | Neisi Dajomes Ecuador |
267 kg |
+81 kg |
Li Wenwen China |
309 kg | Park Hye-jeong South Korea |
299 kg | Emily Campbell Great Britain |
288 kg |
Wrestling
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
2 | Iran | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
3 | United States | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Cuba | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
6 | Georgia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Bahrain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Ukraine | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
10 | China | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
12 | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Chile | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ecuador | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Moldova | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
18 | Albania | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
North Korea | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
21 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (26 entries) | 18 | 18 | 36 | 72 |
Men's freestyle
[edit]Men's Greco-Roman
[edit]Women's freestyle
[edit]
See also
[edit]Notes
[edit]- ^ Individual Neutral Athletes is the name used to represent approved individual Russian and Belarusian athletes at the 2024 Summer Olympics, after the IOC suspended the Russian Olympic Committee and Belarus Olympic Committee due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. The IOC country code is AIN, after the French name Athlètes Individuels Neutres.[26][27][28]
References
[edit]- ^ "No Changes in Core Olympic Sports for Paris 2024". Around the Rings. 15 September 2017. Archived from the original on 2021-04-19. Retrieved 16 January 2023.
- ^ Diamond, James (19 July 2018). "Two phase selection process confirmed for new Paris 2024 sports but esports will not be considered". Inside the Games. Archived from the original on 13 April 2022. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
- ^ "Gender equality and youth at the heart of the Paris 2024 Olympic Sports program". International Olympic Committee. 7 December 2020. Archived from the original on 12 May 2021. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ Bachar, Zach (9 August 2024). "Olympic Breakdancing 2024 Results: Women's Breaking Medal Winners and Highlights". Bleacher Report. Retrieved 14 August 2024.
- ^ Peters, Andrew (10 August 2024). "Olympic Breakdancing 2024 Results: Men's Breaking Medal Bracket Winners, Highlights". Bleacher Report. Retrieved 14 August 2024.
- ^ "History made: Eleanor Harvey wins Canada's 1st-ever Olympic fencing medal with bronze". www.cbc.ca/sports/. CBC Sports. 28 July 2024. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ^ "Koki Kano Gives Japan Its First Individual Olympic Gold in Fencing". featured.japan-forward.com. Japan Forward. 29 July 2024. Retrieved 29 July 2024.
- ^ "Oh Sang-uk wins gold in men's individual sabre fencing". koreatimes.co.kr. Korea Times. 28 July 2024. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ^ "Egyptian Fencer, Mohamed El Sayed, wins first medal for Egypt in 2024 Paris Olympic Games". egypttoday.com. Egypt Today. 29 July 2024. Retrieved 29 July 2024.
- ^ "Fares Farjani secures Tunisia's first medal in Paris 2024 Olympics". africanews.com. Africa News. 29 July 2024. Retrieved 29 July 2024.
- ^ "Vivian Kong wins Hong Kong's first gold at Paris Olympics 2024". timeout.com. Time Out. 28 July 2024. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ^ "Manon Apithy-Brunet and the first French Olympic fencing champion". insidethegames.biz. Inside the Games. 29 July 2024. Retrieved 29 July 2024.
- ^ "Fencer on Fire Lee Kiefer Matches Grand Palais Grace with Olympic Title Defence". olympics.com. Olympics. 28 July 2024. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ^ "USA's Lee Kiefer sets record with her third Olympic fencing gold medal". The Guardian. 1 August 2024. Retrieved 1 August 2024.
- ^ "Cheung Ka Long defends Olympic gold to make history for Hong Kong". espn.co.uk. ESPN. 30 July 2024. Retrieved 30 July 2024.
- ^ "Lauren Scruggs Makes History as Americans Win Olympic Fencing Gold". The New York Times. 1 August 2024. Retrieved 1 August 2024.
- ^ "Japan win historic gold in men's foil team event at Paris Games". reuters.com. Reuters. 4 August 2024. Retrieved 4 August 2024.
- ^ "Japan wins 1st ever women's team foil medal in Paris; U.S. takes gold". japantoday.com. Japan Today. 2 August 2024. Retrieved 2 August 2024.
- ^ "The Women's Foil Fencers Just Won Team USA's First-Ever Gold in the Event — and First Medal in 16 Years!". people.com. People Magazine. 1 August 2024. Retrieved 1 August 2024.
- ^ "Ukraine wins its first gold medal of the Paris Olympics, in women's team saber fencing". apnews.com. Associated Press. 3 August 2024. Retrieved 3 August 2024.
- ^ "Historic success. Italy wins gold in women's team fencing at the Olympics". dailysports.net. Daily Sports. 30 July 2024. Retrieved 30 July 2024.
- ^ "Czechia nabs bronze medal from France in men's team epee". nbcolympics.com. NBC. 2 August 2024. Retrieved 2 August 2024.
- ^ "Poland earns first women's epee fencing medal against China". nbcolympics.com. NBC. 30 July 2024. Retrieved 30 July 2024.
- ^ "Football - Men - Medallists" (PDF). Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee. 9 August 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 August 2024. Retrieved 9 August 2024.
- ^ "Football - Women - Medallists" (PDF). Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee. 10 August 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 August 2024. Retrieved 10 August 2024.
- ^ Grohmann, Karolos (2023-12-08). "Russians, Belarusians to participate at Paris Olympics as neutrals – IOC". Reuters. Archived from the original on 8 December 2023. Retrieved 2 August 2024.
- ^ Wilson, Jeremy (11 April 2024). "Is Russia at the Olympics and what is 'AIN'?". The Telegraph. Archived from the original on 30 July 2024. Retrieved 2 August 2024.
- ^ "Individual Neutral Athletes at the Olympic Games Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 28 July 2024. Retrieved 2 August 2024.